US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [39 FR 37986, Oct. 25, 1974, as amended at 70 FR 36344, June 23, 2005; 85 FR 69167, Nov. 2, 2020; 88 FR 53382, Aug. 8, 2023]


§ 1306.08 Electronic prescriptions.

(a) An individual practitioner may sign and transmit electronic prescriptions for controlled substances provided the practitioner meets all of the following requirements:


(1) The practitioner must comply with all other requirements for issuing controlled substance prescriptions in this part;


(2) The practitioner must use an application that meets the requirements of part 1311 of this chapter; and


(3) The practitioner must comply with the requirements for practitioners in part 1311 of this chapter.


(b) A pharmacy may fill an electronically transmitted prescription for a controlled substance provided the pharmacy complies with all other requirements for filling controlled substance prescriptions in this part and with the requirements of part 1311 of this chapter.


(c) To annotate an electronic prescription, a pharmacist must include all of the information that this part requires in the prescription record.


(d) If the content of any of the information required under § 1306.05 for a controlled substance prescription is altered during the transmission, the prescription is deemed to be invalid and the pharmacy may not dispense the controlled substance.


(e) The transfer for initial dispensing of an electronic prescription for a controlled substance in Schedule II-V is permissible between retail pharmacies, upon request from the patient, on a one-time basis only. If the transferred prescription is for a controlled substance in Schedule III, IV, or V and includes authorized refills, the refills are transferred with the initial prescription to the pharmacy receiving the transfer.


(f) The transfer of an electronic prescription for a controlled substance in Schedule II-V between retail pharmacies for the purpose of initial dispensing is subject to the following requirements:


(1) The prescription must be transferred from one retail pharmacy to another retail pharmacy in its electronic form. At no time may an intermediary convert an electronic prescription to another form (e.g., facsimile) for transmission.