US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Any person who fails to file the required statement shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $10,000 and not more than $100,000 for each such failure.


Appendix B to Part 138 – Disclosure Form To Report Lobbying




PART 139 [RESERVED]

PART 140 – PROHIBITION ON ASSISTANCE TO DRUG TRAFFICKERS


Authority:22 U.S.C. 2651a(a)(4).


Source:63 FR 36574, July 7, 1998, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A – General

§ 140.1 Purpose.

(a) This part implements Section 487 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (22 U.S.C. Sec. 2291f).


(b) Section 487(a) directs the President to “take all reasonable steps” to ensure that assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (FAA) and the Arms Export Control Act (AECA) “is not provided to or through any individual or entity that the President knows or has reason to believe”:


(1) Has been convicted of a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate, any law or regulation of the United States, a State or the District of Columbia, or a foreign country relating [to] narcotic or psychotropic drugs or other controlled substances; or