US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] As a general rule, an affirmation has the same legal force and effect as an oath.


§ 92.19 Administering an oath.

The usual formula for administering an oath is as follows: The officer administering the oath requests the person taking the oath to raise his right hand while the officer repeats the following words: “You do solemnly swear that the statements set forth in this paper which you have here signed before me are true. So help you God.” Whereupon the person taking the oath answers, “I do.”


§ 92.20 Administering an affirmation.

In administering an affirmation the procedure followed is generally the same as in the case of an oath, but the formula is varied by the use of the following words: “You do solemnly, sincerely, and truly affirm and declare that . . ., and this you do under the pains and penalties of perjury.”


§ 92.21 Notarial certificate to oath or affirmation.

The written statement attesting to the administration of an oath or affirmation is known as a jurat. The jurat must be signed and sealed by the notarizing officer (see §§ 92.15 and 92.16 on signing and sealing notarial certificates).