US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Affirmation. An affirmation is a solemn and formal declaration or asseveration in the nature of an oath that a statement, or series of statements, is true. When an oath is required or authorized by law, an affirmation in lieu thereof may be taken by any person having conscientious scruples against taking an oath. As a general rule, an affirmation has the same legal force and effect as an oath.


§ 92.19 Administering an oath.

The usual formula for administering an oath is as follows: The officer administering the oath requests the person taking the oath to raise his right hand while the officer repeats the following words: “You do solemnly swear that the statements set forth in this paper which you have here signed before me are true. So help you God.” Whereupon the person taking the oath answers, “I do.”


§ 92.20 Administering an affirmation.