US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Program approvals, plans, specifications, and estimates (PS&E) approval, authorizations to proceed, concurrence in award of contracts, and all other notifications to the State of advancement of a project shall include the statement, “There is no commitment or obligation on the part of the United States to provide funds for this highway improvement. However, this project is eligible for Federal reimbursement when sufficient funds are available from the amounts allocated by the Appalachian Regional Commission.”


§ 633.206 Project agreements.

(a) Project agreements executed for projects under the Appalachian program shall contain the following paragraphs:


(1) “For projects constructed under section 201 of the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965, as amended, the State highway department agrees to comply with all applicable provisions of said Act, regulations issued thereunder, and policies and procedures promulgated by the Appalachian Regional Commission, and the Federal Highway Administration. Inasmuch as a primary objective of the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965 is to provide employment, the State highway department further agrees that in addition to the other applicable provisions of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, part 21, § 21.5(c)(1), and paragraphs (2)(iii) and (2)(v) of appendix C thereof, shall be applicable to all employment practices in connection with this project, and to the State’s employment practices with respect to those employees connected with the Appalachian Highway Program.”