US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] This established period may be waived for an involuntary discontinuance such as the closing of a highway for repair in front of the sign.


(e) Just compensation. The States are required to pay just compensation for the removal of nonconforming lawfully existing signs in accordance with the terms of 23 U.S.C. 131 and the provisions of subpart D, part 750, chapter I, 23 CFR. The conditions which establish a right to maintain a nonconforming sign and therefore the right to compensation must pertain at the time it is acquired or removed.


§ 750.708 Acceptance of state zoning.

(a) 23 U.S.C. 131(d) provide that signs “may be erected and maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way within areas . . . which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law.” Section 131(d) further provides, “The States shall have full authority under their own zoning laws to zone areas for commercial or industrial purposes, and the actions of the States in this regard will be accepted for the purposes of this Act.”


(b) State and local zoning actions must be taken pursuant to the State’s zoning enabling statute or constitutional authority and in accordance therewith.