US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) The corrective action procedures outlined herein do not preclude normal contract administration procedures by the States to ensure the contractor’s completion of specific contract equal opportunity requirements, as long as such procedures support, and sustain the objectives of E.O. 11246, as amended. The State shall inform FHWA of any actions taken against a contractor under normal State contract administration procedures, if that action is precipitated in whole or in part by noncompliance with equal opportunity contract requirements.


§ 230.407 Definitions.

For the purpose of this subpart, the following definitions shall apply, unless the context requires otherwise:


(a) Actions, identified by letter and number, shall refer to those items identified in the process flow chart. (Appendix D);


(b) Affirmative Action Plan means a written positive management tool of a total equal opportunity program indicating the action steps for all organizational levels of a contractor to initiate and measure equal opportunity program progress and effectiveness. (The Special Provisions [23 CFR part 230 A, appendix A] and areawide plans are Affirmative Action Plans.);


(c) Affirmative Actions means the efforts exerted towards achieving equal opportunity through positive, aggressive, and continuous result-oriented measures to correct past and present discriminatory practices and their effects on the conditions and privileges of employment. These measures include, but are not limited to, recruitment, hiring, promotion, upgrading, demotion, transfer, termination, compensation, and training;


(d) Areawide Plan means an Affirmative Action Plan approved by the Department of Labor to increase minority and female utilization in crafts of the construction industry in a specified geographical area pursuant to E.O. 11246, as amended, and taking the form of either a “Hometown” or an “Imposed” Plan.