Last updated on October 18th, 2024 at 03:55 am
[…] Commissioner means the Federal Housing Commissioner.
FHA means the Federal Housing Administration.
Insured mortgage means a mortgage which has been insured by the endorsement of the credit instrument by the Commissioner, or the Commissioner’s duly authorized representative.
Project means a property consisting of site, improvements and, where permitted, equipment meeting the provisions of the applicable section of the Act, other applicable statutes and regulations, and terms, conditions and standards established by the Commissioner.
Eligible Mortgagor
§ 200.5 Eligible mortgagor.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the mortgagor:
(1) Shall be a single asset mortgagor entity acceptable to the Commissioner, as limited by the applicable section of the Act, and shall possess the powers necessary and incidental to operating the project, except that the Commissioner may approve a non-single asset mortgagor entity under such circumstances, terms and conditions determined and specified as acceptable to the Commissioner; and
(2) Shall not be a natural person or tenant in common.
(b)(1) For multifamily project mortgages for which HUD issued a firm commitment for mortgage insurance before September 1, 2011, and for multifamily project mortgages insured under section 232 of the Act (12 U.S.C. 1715w), the mortgagor shall be a natural person or entity acceptable to the Commissioner, as limited by the applicable section of the Act, and shall possess the powers necessary and incidental to operating the project.
(2) For multifamily project mortgages for which HUD issued a firm commitment for mortgage insurance on or after September 1, 2011, the regulations of paragraph (a) of this section shall apply, unless the mortgagor demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that financial hardship to the mortgagor would result from application of the regulations in paragraph (a) of this section due to the reasonable expectations of the mortgagor that the transaction would close under the regulations in effect prior to September 1, 2011, in which case, the regulations of paragraph (b)(1) shall apply.
The requirements set forth in 24 CFR part 5, regarding the disclosure and verification of social security numbers and employer identification numbers by applicants and participants in assisted mortgage and loan insurance and related programs, apply to these programs.
Eligible Mortgagee