US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] If a state installation program is included in a state plan approved in accordance with § 3282.302 of this chapter, the state installation program is subject to all of the requirements for such a state plan, including annual review by HUD.


PART 3288—MANUFACTURED HOME DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROGRAM


Authority:42 U.S.C. 3535(d), 5422 and 5424.


Source:72 FR 27229, May 14, 2007, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A—General

§ 3288.1 Purpose and scope.

(a) Purpose. The Act is intended, in part, to protect the quality, safety, durability, and affordability of manufactured homes. Section 623(c)(12) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 5422 (c)(12)) requires the implementation of “a dispute resolution program for the timely resolution of disputes between manufacturers, retailers, and installers of manufactured homes regarding responsibility, and for the issuance of appropriate orders, for the correction or repair of defects in manufactured homes that are reported during the 1-year period beginning on the date of installation.” The purpose of this part is to provide a dispute resolution program for the timely resolution of disputes among manufacturers, retailers, and installers regarding the responsibility for correction or repair of defects reported by the homeowner or others and reported in the 1-year period after