US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The disconnecting means may be combined with the disconnect required by § 3280.804(c). The disconnecting means shall be rated not more than the ampere supply or service capacity indicated on the tag required by paragraph (l) of this section.


(l) When a home is provided with installed service equipment, the electrical nameplate required by § 3280.804(j) shall read: “This connection for 120/240 volt, 3 pole, 3 wire, 60 Hertz, ________ Ampere Supply.” The correct ampere rating shall be marked in the blank space.