US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (iv) Consideration of local requirements. For areas where wind mapping data or records or the requirements of the State or local authority indicate wind speeds in excess of those identified in this section, the Department may establish, through rulemaking, more stringent requirements for manufactured homes to be installed in such areas.


(3) Snow and roof loads. (i) Flat, curved and pitched roofs shall be designed to resist the following live loads, applied downward on the horizontal projection as appropriate for the design zone marked on the manufactured home:


Zone (see Map in § 3280.305(c)(4))
Pounds per square foot
North Zone40
Middle Zone30
South Zone20

(A) North Roof Load Zone. The following counties in each of the following states are deemed to be within the North Roof Load Zone:



Maine—Aroostook, Piscataquis, Somerset, Penobscot, Waldo, Knox, Hancock, and Washington.


Alaska—All Counties


(B) Middle Roof Load Zone. The following counties in each of the following states are deemed to be within the Middle Roof Load Zone:


States
Counties



South DakotaGrantBrookingsHansonLincoln
CodingtonMinerMinnehahaYankton
DeuelLakeHutchinsonUnion
HamlinMoodyTurnerClay
KingsburyMcCook
MinnesotaKoochichingStearnsRenvilleSibley
ItascaSwiftMcLeodNicollet
HubbardKandiyohiCarverBlue Earth
CassMeekerDakotaMartin
Crow WingWrightGoodhueWatonwan