US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) In day schools in areas where there are no other adequate free school facilities available, tuition fees may be charged for such enrollment at the discretion of the superintendent or other officer in charge provided such fees shall not exceed the tuition fees allowed or charged by the State or county in which such school is located for the children admitted in the public schools of such State or county.


(34 Stat. 1018, 35 Stat. 783, 40 Stat. 564; 25 U.S.C. 288, 289, 297)

[29 FR 5828, May 2, 1964]


§ 31.4 Compulsory attendance.

Compulsory school attendance of Indian children is provided for by law.


(60 Stat. 962; 25 U.S.C. 231)


Cross Reference:

For penalties for the failure of Indians to send children to school and for contributing to the delinquency of minors, see § 11.424 of this chapter.


§ 31.6 Coercion prohibited.