US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (iii) Evidence that the United States took efforts to acquire lands on behalf of a Tribe in the years leading up to the passage of the IRA;


(iv) Inclusion in Volume V of Charles J. Kappler’s Indian Affairs, Laws and Treaties;


(v) Federal legislation for a specific Tribe, including land claim settlements and termination legislation enacted after 1934, which acknowledges the existence of a government-to-government relationship with a Tribe in or before 1934; or


(vi) Satisfaction of the criterion for Federal acknowledgment now located at 25 CFR 83.11(a) and previously located at 25 CFR 83.7(a), requiring that a Tribe “has been identified as an American Indian entity on a substantially continuous basis,” through evidence that brought the Tribe under Federal jurisdiction in or before 1934; or


(vii) Other evidence that the Secretary determines is presumptive in a particular case.