US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] This includes field examination and survey, damage appraisal, investigation assistance and report preparation, witness expenses, demand letters, court costs, attorney fees, and other costs.


§ 166.817 What happens if I do not pay the assessed penalties, damages and costs?

Unless otherwise provided by applicable tribal law:


(a) We will refuse to issue you a permit for use, development, or occupancy of Indian agricultural lands; and


(b) We will forward your case for appropriate legal action.


§ 166.818 How are the proceeds from trespass distributed?

Unless otherwise provided by tribal law:


(a) We will treat any amounts recovered under § 166.812 of this subpart as proceeds from the sale of agricultural property from the Indian agricultural land upon which the trespass occurred.


(b) Proceeds recovered under § 166.812 of this subpart may be distributed to:


(1) Repair damages of the Indian agricultural land and property;


(2) Reimburse the affected parties, including the permittee for loss due to the trespass, as negotiated and provided in the permit; and


(3) Reimburse for costs associated with the enforcement of this subpart.


(c) If any money is left over after the distribution of the proceeds described in paragraph (b) of this section, we will return it to the trespasser or, where we cannot identify the owner of the impounded property within 180 days, we will deposit the net proceeds of the sale into the accounts of the landowners where the trespass occurred.


§ 166.819 What happens if the BIA does not collect enough money to satisfy the penalty?