US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The anticipated term of each proposed contract should be stated.


[37 FR 10440, May 23, 1972. Redesignated at 47 FR 13327, Mar. 30, 1982]


§ 89.35 Execution in quintuplet.

The contract should be executed in quintuplet, and all copies of it shall be transmitted by the Superintendent to the Area Director.


[37 FR 10440, May 23, 1972. Redesignated at 47 FR 13327, Mar. 30, 1982]


Payment of Tribal Attorney Fees With Appropriated Funds


Source:48 FR 3969, Jan. 28, 1983, unless otherwise noted.

§ 89.40 General policy.

In ordinary circumstances, legal services with respect to trust resources are provided for Indian tribe(s):


(a) By private counsel employed by tribes when such tribe is financially able and elects to do so, or


(b) By the United States as trustee through the Office of the Solicitor and/or the Department of Justice.


It is the policy of the Department of the Interior not to use federally appropriated funds to pay for private counsel to represent Indian tribes. Exceptions to that policy are listed in § 89.41 of this part.


§ 89.41 Exceptions to policy.