US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Emergency Assistance

§ 20.329 When can the Bureau provide Emergency Assistance payments?

Emergency Assistance payments can be provided to individuals or families who suffer from a burnout, flood, or other destruction of their home and loss or damage to personal possessions. The Bureau will make payments only for essential needs and other non-medical necessities.


§ 20.330 What is the payment standard for Emergency Assistance?

The approved payment will not exceed the Bureau’s maximum Emergency Assistance payment standard established by the Assistant Secretary.


Adult Care Assistance

§ 20.331 What is Adult Care Assistance?

Adult care assistance provides non-medical care for eligible adult Indians who:


(a) Have needs that require personal care and supervision due to advanced age, infirmity, physical condition, or mental impairments; and


(b) Cannot be cared for in their own home by family members.


§ 20.332 Who can receive Adult Care Assistance?

An adult Indian is eligible to receive adult care assistance under this part if he/she:


(a) Is unable to meet his/her basic needs, including non-medical care and/or protection, with his/her own resources; and