US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (h) Notify the social service provider of any change in circumstances that impairs your performance of your obligations under this part or inform the social service provider of any information regarding misuse of a minor’s trust funds.


§ 115.423 If you are a custodial parent, a legal guardian, or an emancipated minor, may BIA authorize the disbursement of funds from a minor’s supervised account without your knowledge?

At the Secretary’s discretion, the BIA may authorize the disbursement of funds from a minor’s supervised account for the benefit of the minor.


§ 115.424 Who receives a copy of the BIA-approved distribution plan and any amendments to the plan?

The BIA-approved distribution plan will be provided to:


(a) The custodial parent; or


(b) A legal guardian; or


(c) At the Secretary’s discretion, in unusual circumstances, to a family member who has been recognized as having control and custody of the minor; or


(d) An emancipated minor; and


(e) OTFM.


§ 115.425 What will we do if we find that a distribution plan has not been followed or an individual has acted improperly in regard to his or her duties involving a minor’s trust funds?

If we find that a distribution plan has not been followed or that a custodial parent, a legal guardian, or the person who has been recognized by the BIA as having control and custody of the minor has failed to satisfactorily account for expenses or has not used the minor’s funds for the primary benefit of the minor, we will:


(a) Notify the individual; and


(b) Take action to protect the interests of the minor, which may include: