US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 166.816 How will the BIA determine the costs associated with enforcement of the trespass?

Costs of enforcement may include detection and all actions taken by us through prosecution and collection of damages. This includes field examination and survey, damage appraisal, investigation assistance and report preparation, witness expenses, demand letters, court costs, attorney fees, and other costs.


§ 166.817 What happens if I do not pay the assessed penalties, damages and costs?

Unless otherwise provided by applicable tribal law:


(a) We will refuse to issue you a permit for use, development, or occupancy of Indian agricultural lands; and


(b) We will forward your case for appropriate legal action.


§ 166.818 How are the proceeds from trespass distributed?

Unless otherwise provided by tribal law:


(a) We will treat any amounts recovered under § 166.812 of this subpart as proceeds from the sale of agricultural property from the Indian agricultural land upon which the trespass occurred.