US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (a) An employee shall not solicit a contribution from another employee for a gift to an official superior, make a donation as a gift to an official superior or accept a gift from an employee receiving less pay than himself or herself. (5 U.S.C. 7351) However, this paragraph does not preclude a voluntary gift of nominal value made on a special occasion.


(b) If authorized by the supervisor, an employee may solicit contributions for charitable causes. He or she may also be permitted to collect small donations for gifts for fellow employees for special occasions during slack moments.


§ 700.541 Fraud or false statement in a Government matter.

“Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States, knowingly or wilfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by a trick, scheme or device a material fact, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both (18 U.S.C. 1001).” Special attention is required in the certification of time and attendance reports, applications for employment, personnel security forms, requests for travel reimbursement, client certification documents, and purchase orders and receiving forms.


§ 700.543 Gambling.