US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) If an internal control standard or a requirement set forth in this part provides a level of control that exceeds the level of control under an internal control standard established in a Tribal-State compact, then the internal control standard or requirement set forth in this part shall prevail.


§ 542.5 How do these regulations affect state jurisdiction?

Nothing in this part shall be construed to grant to a state jurisdiction in class II gaming or extend a state’s jurisdiction in class III gaming.


§ 542.6 Does this part apply to small and charitable gaming operations?

(a) Small gaming operations. This part shall not apply to small gaming operations provided that:


(1) The Tribal gaming regulatory authority permits the operation to be exempt from this part;


(2) The annual gross gaming revenue of the operation does not exceed $1 million; and


(3) The Tribal gaming regulatory authority develops and the operation complies with alternate procedures that:


(i) Protect the integrity of games offered; and


(ii) Safeguard the assets used in connection with the operation.


(b) Charitable gaming operations. This part shall not apply to charitable gaming operations provided that:


(1) All proceeds are for the benefit of a charitable organization;


(2) The Tribal gaming regulatory authority permits the charitable organization to be exempt from this part;


(3) The charitable gaming operation is operated wholly by the charitable organization’s employees or volunteers;


(4) The annual gross gaming revenue of the charitable gaming operation does not exceed $100,000;


(i) Where the annual gross gaming revenues of the charitable gaming operation exceed $100,000, but are less than $1 million, paragraph (a) of this section shall also apply; and


(ii) [Reserved]


(5) The Tribal gaming regulatory authority develops and the charitable gaming operation complies with alternate procedures that:


(i) Protect the integrity of the games offered; and


(ii) Safeguard the assets used in connection with the gaming operation.


(c) Independent operators. Nothing in this section shall exempt gaming operations conducted by independent operators for the benefit of a charitable organization.


§ 542.7 [Reserved]

§ 542.8 What are the minimum internal control standards for pull tabs?

(a) Computer applications.