US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 900.5 Effect of these regulations on Federal program guidelines, manual, or policy directives.

Except as specifically provided in the Act, or as specified in subpart J, an Indian tribe or tribal organization is not required to abide by any unpublished requirements such as program guidelines, manuals, or policy directives of the Secretary, unless otherwise agreed to by the Indian tribe or tribal organization and the Secretary, or otherwise required by law.


Subpart B – Definitions

§ 900.6 Definitions.

Unless otherwise provided in this part:


Act means secs. 1 through 9, and title I of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, Public Law 93-638, as amended.


Annual funding agreement means a document that represents the negotiated agreement of the Secretary to fund, on an annual basis, the programs, services, activities and functions transferred to an Indian tribe or tribal organization under the Act.


Appeal means a request by an Indian tribe or tribal organization for an administrative review of an adverse Agency decision.


Awarding official means any person who by appointment or delegation in accordance with applicable regulations has the authority to enter into and administer contracts on behalf of the United States of America and make determinations and findings with respect thereto. Pursuant to the Act, this person can be any Federal official, including but not limited to, contracting officers.


BIA means the Bureau of Indian Affairs of the Department of the Interior.


Contract means a self-determination contract as defined in section 4(j) of the Act.


Contract appeals board means the Civilian Board of Contract Appeals (CBCA).


Contractor means an Indian tribe or tribal organization to which a contract has been awarded.


Days means calendar days; except where the last day of any time period specified in these regulations falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday, the period shall carry over to the next business day unless otherwise prohibited by law.


Department(s) means the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) or the Department of the Interior (DOI), or both.


IHS means the Indian Health Service of the Department of Health and Human Services.


Indian means a person who is a member of an Indian Tribe.


Indian tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group, or community, including pueblos, rancherias, colonies and any Alaska Native Village, or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, which is recognized as