US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 1.1081-11 Records to be kept and information to be filed with returns.

(a) Distributions and exchanges; significant holders of stock or securities. Every significant holder must include a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO § 1.1081–11(a) BY [INSERT NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A SIGNIFICANT HOLDER,” on or with such holder’s income tax return for the taxable year in which the distribution or exchange occurs.