US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [T.D. 7978, 49 FR 38541, Oct. 1, 1984; 49 FR 39843, Oct. 11, 1984, as amended by T.D. 9923, 85 FR 74047, Nov. 19, 2020]


§ 25.2504-1 Taxable gifts for preceding calendar periods.

(a) In order to determine the correct gift tax liability for any calendar period it is necessary to ascertain the correct amount, if any, of the aggregate sum of the taxable gifts for each of the “preceding calendar periods” (as defined in § 25.2502-1(c)(2)). See paragraph (a) of § 25.2502-1. The term “aggregate sum of the taxable gifts for each of the preceding calendar periods” means the correct aggregate of such gifts, not necessarily that returned for those calendar periods and in respect of which tax was paid.