US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] E-CFR

US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid

Title 26—Internal Revenue–Volume 19

Last updated on April 5th, 2024 at 04:32 am

Contents hide

Title 26—Internal Revenue–Volume 19


Part


chapter i—Internal Revenue Service, Department of the Treasury (Continued)

50

CHAPTER I—INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY (CONTINUED)

SUBCHAPTER D—MISCELLANEOUS EXCISE TAXES (CONTINUED)

PART 50—REGULATIONS RELATING TO THE TAX IMPOSED WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN HYDRAULIC MINING


Authority:Sec. 23, 27, Stat. 510, as amended; 33 U.S.C. 683.


Source:T.D. 6419, 24 FR 8546, Oct. 22, 1959, unless otherwise noted.

§ 50.1 Introduction.

The Act entitled “An Act to create the California Debris Commission and regulate hydraulic mining in the State of California”, approved March 1, 1893, as amended, 27 Stat. 507; 34 Stat. 1001; 48 Stat. 1118; 52 Stat. 1040; 61 Stat. 501; 33 U.S.C. 661-687, provides in part as follows:



That a commission is hereby created, to be known as the California Debris Commission, consisting of three members. * * *