US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (d) Returns under section 4980G. Any employer who is liable for the excise tax under section 4980E must report this tax by filing the return required by § 54.6011-2 on or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the calendar year in which the noncomparable contributions were made. See Q & A-4 of § 54.4980G-1 for the rules on computation of the excise tax under section 4980G.


(e) Effective/applicability date: The rules in this section are effective for any Form 8928 that is due on or after January 1, 2010.


[T.D. 9457, 74 FR 46000, Sept. 8, 2009]


§ 54.6081-1 Automatic extension of time for filing returns for certain excise taxes under Chapter 43.

(a) In general. An employer, other person or health plan that is required to file a return on Form 8928, “Return of Certain Excise Taxes Under Chapter 43 of the Internal Revenue Code,” will be allowed an automatic 6-month extension of time to file the return after the date prescribed for filing the return if the employer, other person or health plan files an application under this section in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.


(b) Requirements.