US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The regulations have application to taxable years beginning after August 31, 1959. For definition of the term taxable year, see § 50.3(g).


(b) Extent to which the regulations in this part supersede prior regulations. The regulations in this part, with respect to the subject matter within the scope thereof, supersede Treasury Decision 4952 (26 CFR (1939) part 317).


§ 50.3 General definitions and use of terms.

As used in the regulations in this part:


(a) The term Act means “An Act to create the California Debris Commission and regulate hydraulic mining in the State of California” approved March 1, 1893, as amended, 27 Stat. 507; 34 Stat. 1001; 48 Stat. 1118; 52 Stat. 1040; 61 Stat. 501; 33 U.S.C. 661-687.


(b) The term person means an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, company, or corporation.


(c) The term Secretary means the Secretary of the Treasury.