US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] A must compute his recovery deductions on this portion of the basis ($675,000) in accordance with the rules of section 168(j) (1) and (2).


Requirement of a Lease

Q-5. Can the use of property by a party other than a tax-exempt entity result in the property being treated as tax-exempt use property within the meaning of section 168(j)(3)?


A-5. Yes, if based on all the facts and circumstances it is more appropriate to characterize the transaction as a lease to a tax-exempt entity. A transaction can be characterized as a lease to a tax-exempt entity under section 168(j)(6)(A), which provides that “the term ‘lease’ includes any grant of a right to use property”; or under the service contract rules of section 7701(e). See Q&A #18 for rules regarding service contracts.



Example.A trust is executed on January 1, 1984, to create a pooled income fund (P) that meets the requirements of section 642(c)(5).