Last updated on October 12th, 2024 at 10:32 am
[…] (3) For purposes of applying subparagraphs (1) and (2) of this paragraph with respect to stock issued before July 12, 1973, the term issue price of the preferred stock surrendered shall mean the greater of the issue price or the liquidation preference (not including dividends in arrears) of the stock surrendered.
(4) For an illustration of the application of this paragraph, see Example (12) of § 1.305-3(e) and Examples (1), (2), (3), and (6) of § 1.305-5(d).
(5) For rules relating to redemption premiums on preferred stock, see § 1.305-5(b).
§ 1.305-8 Effective dates.
(a) In general. Section 421(b) of the Tax Reform Act of 1969 (83 Stat. 615) provides as follows:
(b) Effective dates. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to distributions (or deemed distributions) made after January 10, 1969, in taxable years ending after such date.
(2)(A) Section 305(b)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as added by subsection (a) shall not apply to a distribution (or deemed distribution) of stock made before January 1, 1991, with respect to stock (i) outstanding on January 10, 1969, (ii) issued pursuant to a contract binding on January 10, 1969, on the distributing corporation, (iii) which is additional stock of that class of stock which (as of January 10, 1969) had the largest fair market value of all classes of stock of the corporation (taking into account only stock outstanding on January 10, 1969, or issued pursuant to a contract binding on January 10, 1969), (iv) described in subparagraph (c)(iii), or (v) issued in a prior distribution described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv).
(B) Subparagraph (A) shall apply only if—
(i) The stock as to which there is a receipt of property was outstanding on January 10, 1969 (or was issued pursuant to a contract binding on January 10, 1969, on the distributing corporation), and
(ii) If such stock and any stock described in subparagraph (A)(i) were also outstanding on January 10, 1968, a distribution of property was made on or before January 10, 1969, with respect to such stock, and a distribution of stock was made on or before January 10, 1969, with respect to such stock described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(C) Subparagraph (A) shall cease to apply when at any time after October 9, 1969, the distributing corporation issues any of its stock (other than in a distribution of stock with respect to stock of the same class) which is not—
(i) Nonconvertible preferred stock,
(ii) Additional stock of that class of stock which meets the requirements of subparagraph (A)(iii), or