US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] If the distributing corporation is a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957), each United States shareholder (within the meaning of section 951(b)) with respect thereto must include the statement required by § 1.351-3(a) or 1.368-3(a) on or with its return.


(b) Significant distributee. Every significant distributee must include a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO § 1.355-5(b) BY [INSERT NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A SIGNIFICANT DISTRIBUTEE,” on or with such distributee’s return for the year in which such distribution is received.