Last updated on October 12th, 2024 at 10:32 am
[…] For purposes of the examples in this section, unless otherwise stated, the group files consolidated returns on a calendar year basis, the facts set forth the only corporate activity, and all sales and purchases are with unrelated buyers or sellers. The basis of each asset is the same for determining earnings and profits adjustments and taxable income. Tax liability and its effect on basis, value, and earnings and profits are disregarded. Investment adjustment system means the rules of § 1.1502-32. The example reads as follows:
(ii) P’s basis in the T stock reflects both T’s unrecognized gain and unrecognized loss with respect to its assets. The gain T recognizes on the disposition of asset 2 is built-in gain with respect to both the P and P1 groups for purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of this section. In addition, the loss T recognizes on the disposition of asset 1 is built-in loss with respect to the P and P1 groups for purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of this section. T’s recognition of the built-in loss while a member of the P1 group offsets the effect on T’s stock basis of T’s recognition of the built-in gain while a member of the P group. Thus, P’s $10 loss on the sale of the T stock is not attributable to the recognition of built-in gain, and the loss is therefore not disallowed under paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(iii) The result would be the same if, instead of having a $50 built-in loss in asset 1 when it becomes a member of the P group, T has a $50 net operating loss carryover and the carryover is used by the P group.
(d) Successors. For purposes of this section, the rules and examples of § 1.1502-20(d) apply, with appropriate adjustments to reflect differences between the approach of this section and that of § 1.1502-20.
(e) Anti-avoidance rules. For purposes of this section, the rules and examples of § 1.1502-20(e) apply, with appropriate adjustments to reflect differences between the approach of this section and that of § 1.1502-20.
(f) Investment adjustments. For purposes of this section, the rules and examples of § 1.1502-20(f) apply, with appropriate adjustments to reflect differences between the approach of this section and that of § 1.1502-20.
(g) Effective dates. This section applies with respect to dispositions and deconsolidations on or after March 3, 2005. In addition, this section applies to dispositions and deconsolidations for which an election is made under § 1.1502-20(i)(2) to determine allowable loss under this section.