US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] See § 1.356-7(c) for the treatment of preferred stock received in certain exchanges for common or preferred stock described in section 351(g)(2)(C)(i)(II).


[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11607, Nov. 26, 1960; 25 FR 14021, Dec. 31, 1960, as amended by T.D. 8904, 65 FR 58650, Oct. 2, 2000]


§ 1.351-3 Records to be kept and information to be filed.

(a) Significant transferor. Every significant transferor must include a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO § 1.351-3(a) BY [INSERT NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A SIGNIFICANT TRANSFEROR,” on or with such transferor’s income tax return for the taxable year of the section 351 exchange.