Last updated on October 12th, 2024 at 10:32 am
[…] However, for this purpose, the application of § 1.338-8(b)(1) is modified such that § 1.338-8(b)(1)(iii) applies to an asset if the asset is owned, immediately after its acquisition and on the disposition date, by a person or by a related person (as defined in § 1.336-1(b)(12)) to a person that acquires, by sale, exchange, distribution, or any combination thereof, five percent or more, by value, of the stock of target in the qualified stock disposition.
(b) Definitions. For purposes of §§ 1.336-1 through 1.336-5 (except as otherwise provided):
(1) Seller. The term seller means any domestic corporation that makes a qualified stock disposition of stock of another corporation. Seller includes both a transferor and a distributor of target stock. Generally, all members of a consolidated group that dispose of target stock are treated as a single seller. See § 1.336-2(g)(2).
(2) Purchaser. The term purchaser means one or more persons that acquire or receive the stock of another corporation in a qualified stock disposition. A purchaser includes both a transferee and a distributee of target stock.
(3) Target; S corporation target; old target; new target. The term target means any domestic corporation the stock of which is sold, exchanged, or distributed in a qualified stock disposition. An S corporation target is a target that is an S corporation immediately before the disposition date; any other target is a non-S corporation target. Except as the context otherwise requires, a reference to target includes a reference to an S corporation target. In the case of a transaction not described in section 355(d)(2) or (e)(2), old target refers to target for periods ending on or before the close of target’s disposition date and new target refers to target for subsequent periods. In the case of a transaction described in section 355(d)(2) or (e)(2), old target refers to target for periods ending on or before the disposition date as well as for subsequent periods.
(4) S corporation shareholders. S corporation shareholders are the S corporation target’s shareholders. Unless otherwise provided, a reference to S corporation shareholders refers both to S corporation shareholders who dispose of and those who do not dispose of their S corporation target stock.
(5) Disposed of; disposition—(i) In general. The term disposed of refers to a transfer of stock in a disposition. The term disposition means any sale, exchange, or distribution of stock, but only if—