Last updated on August 1st, 2024 at 10:32 pm
[…] (a) Maximum age conditions—(1) General rule. A plan is not a qualified plan (and a trust forming a part of such plan is not a qualified trust) if the plan excludes from participation (on the basis of age) an employee who has attained an age specified by the plan unless—
(i) The plan is a defined benefit plan or a target benefit plan, and
(ii) The employee begins employment with the employer after the employee has attained an age specified by the plan, which age is not more than 5 years before normal retirement age (within the meaning of section 411(a)(8) and § 1.411(a)-7.
(2) Examples. The rules provided by this paragraph are illustrated by the following examples:
(b) Time of participation—(1) General rule. A plan is not a qualified plan (and a trust forming a part of such plan is not a qualified trust) unless under the plan any employee who has satisfied the applicable minimum age and service requirements specified in § 1.410(a)-3, and who is otherwise entitled to participate in the plan, commences participation in the plan no later than the earlier of—