US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Thus, if the option is not exercised before such deemed termination of employment, § 1.421-2(a) applies to the transfer of a share pursuant to an exercise of the option only if the exercise occurs within 3 months from the date the employment relationship is deemed terminated.


(3) For purposes of determining whether an individual meets the requirements of this paragraph, the term “employer corporation”, as used in section 424 (e) and (f), shall be read as “grantor corporation” or “corporation issuing or assuming a stock option in a transaction to which section 424(a) is applicable”, as the case may be.