US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] See, however, section 512(b), (7), (8), and (9), relating to the exclusion from unrelated business taxable income of income derived from research for the United States, or any State, and of income derived from research performed for any person by a college, university, hospital, or organization operated primarily for the purpose of carrying on fundamental research the results of which are freely available to the general public.


(b) Exceptions. Section 513(a) specifically states that the term unrelated trade or business does not include:


(1) Any trade or business in which substantially all the work in carrying on such trade or business is performed for the organization without compensation; or


(2) Any trade or business carried on by an organization described in section 501(c)(3) or by a governmental college or university described in section 511(a)(2)(B), primarily for the convenience of its members, students, patients, officers, or employees; or


(3) Any trade or business which consists of selling merchandise, substantially all of which has been received by the organization as gifts or contributions


An example of the operation of the first of the exceptions mentioned above would be an exempt orphanage operating a retail store and selling to the general public, where substantially all the work in carrying on such business is performed for the organization by volunteers without compensation. An example of the second exception would be a laundry operated by a college for the purpose of laundering dormitory linens and the clothing of students.