US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (3) Manner of making election. An Institution or consolidated group makes the election provided by this paragraph (c) by including a written statement as a part of the taxpayer’s or consolidated group’s first annual federal income tax return filed on or after October 19, 2017. The statement must contain the following legend at the top of the page: “THIS IS AN ELECTION UNDER § 1.597-7(c),” and must contain the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer or agent for the group making the election. The statement must include a declaration that “TAXPAYER AGREES TO EXTEND THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON ASSESSMENT FOR THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE OF THE FILING OF THIS ELECTION UNDER § 1.597-7(c), IF THE LIMITATIONS PERIOD WOULD EXPIRE EARLIER WITHOUT SUCH EXTENSION, FOR ANY ITEMS AFFECTED IN ANY TAXABLE YEAR BY THE FILING OF THIS ELECTION,” and a declaration that either “AMENDED RETURNS WILL BE FILED FOR ALL TAXABLE YEARS AFFECTED BY THE FILING OF THIS ELECTION WITHIN 180 DAYS OF MAKING THIS STATEMENT, UNLESS SUCH REQUIREMENT IS WAIVED IN WRITING BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE” or “ALL RETURNS PREVIOUSLY FILED ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE PROVISIONS OF §§ 1.597-1 THROUGH 1.597-6.” An election with respect to a consolidated group must be made by the agent for the group, not an Agency, and applies to all members of the group.


[T.D. 9825, 82 FR 48629, Oct. 19, 2017]