US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) Upon receipt of a valid permit issued under this part to procure spirits by and for the use of the United States under the provisions of 26 U.S.C. 7510 for purposes other than those specified in paragraph (b) of this section;


(d) If the spirits are specially denatured—


(1) Upon receipt of a signed photocopy of a permit to procure specially denatured spirits issued on TTB F 5150.9 under part 20 of this chapter; or


(2) For export;


(e) If the spirits are completely denatured, for any lawful purpose; or


(f) If the spirits are contained in an article.


(26 U.S.C. 5214, 7510)


§ 19.425 Withdrawal of spirits free of tax.

When a proprietor ships tax-free spirits to a permit holder as provided under § 19.424, the proprietor must:


(a) Ship the spirits to the consignee designated in the permit;


(b) Ship the spirits in approved containers;


(c) Gauge each container, unless the spirits are in cases or are withdrawn based on the production or filling gauge;


(d) Prepare a package gauge record in accordance with § 19.619, and attach it to the record of shipment if the spirits are in packages that are to be gauged;


(e) Prepare a record of shipment (shipping invoice, bill of lading, or other document serving the same purpose) for each shipment and forward the original to the consignee as provided in § 19.625; and


(f) Secure all bulk conveyances as provided in § 19.441.


(26 U.S.C. 5214)


§ 19.426 Withdrawal of spirits by the United States.

(a) Withdrawal for nonbeverage use—(1) Permit required.