US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The obscuration will be determined after the sample has been reduced to within one degree of bottling proof. Only water may be added to a lot of spirits to be bottled for which the determination of proof obscuration is made from a sample under this section. The proof obscuration for spirits gauged under this section must be frequently verified by testing samples taken from bottling tanks before bottling.


(26 U.S.C. 5204)


Filing Formulas with TTB

§ 19.348 Formula requirements.

A proprietor must obtain approval of a formula on form TTB F 5100.51 as provided in §§ 5.26 and 5.27 of this chapter before a proprietor may:


(a) Blend, mix, purify, refine, compound, or treat spirits in any manner which results in a change of character, composition, class, or type of the spirits, including redistillation as provided in § 19.314; or


(b) Produce gin or vodka by other than original and continuous distillation.


(26 U.S.C. 5201, 5555)


Rules for Bottling, Packaging, and Removal of Products

§ 19.351 Removals from processing.

(a) Method of removal. A proprietor may remove spirits or wines from the processing account in any approved bulk container, by pipeline, or in bulk conveyances in compliance with the provisions of this part. Spirits may be bottled and cased for removal.