US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] PART 12—REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN PERSONS HAVING KNOWLEDGE OF FOREIGN ESPIONAGE, COUNTERESPIONAGE, OR SABOTAGE MATTERS UNDER THE ACT OF AUGUST 1, 1956


Authority:Sec. 5, 70 Stat. 900; 50 U.S.C. 854.



Cross Reference:

For Organization Statement, Internal Security Section, see subpart K of part 0 of this chapter.



Source:21 FR 5928, Aug. 8, 1956, unless otherwise noted.

§ 12.1 Definitions.

As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:


(a) The term act means the act of August 1, 1956, Public Law 893, 84th Congress, 2d Session, requiring the registration of certain persons who have knowledge of, or have received instruction or assignment in the espionage, counterespionage, or sabotage service or tactics of a foreign government or foreign political party.


(b) The term Attorney General means the Attorney General of the United States.


(c) The term rules and regulations refers to all rules, regulations, registration forms, and instruction to forms made and prescribed by the Attorney General pursuant to the act.


(d) The term registration statement means the registration required to be filed with the Attorney General under section 2 of the act.


(e) The term registrant means the person by whom a registration statement is filed pursuant to the provisions of the act.


§ 12.2 Administration of act.

The administration of the act is assigned to the National Security Division, Department of Justice.