US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] PART 10—REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS CARRYING ON ACTIVITIES WITHIN THE UNITED STATES


Authority:Pub. L. 772, 80th Cong.; 18 U.S.C. 2386.


Cross References:

For regulations under the Foreign Agents Registration Act, see part 5 of this chapter.


For Organization Statement, Internal Security Section, see subpart K of part 0 of this chapter.



Source:6 FR 369, Jan. 15, 1941, unless otherwise noted.

Registration Statement

§ 10.1 Form of registration statement.

Every organization required to submit a registration statement
1
to the Attorney General for filing in compliance with the terms of section 2 of the act approved October 17, 1940, entitled, “An act to require the registration of certain organizations carrying on activities within the United States, and for other purposes” (Pub. L. 772, 80th Cong.; 18 U.S.C. 2386), and the rules and regulations issued pursuant thereto, shall submit such statement on such forms as are prescribed by the Attorney General.