US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] This publication and other relevant documents can be found at http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/cpo.


Application to VOI/TIS Grant Program

§ 91.54 Applicability.

(a) Major Federal action. NEPA’s requirements apply to any proposal for legislation or other major federal action that might significantly impact the quality of the human environment. The CEQ regulations in 40 CFR 1508.18 define “major federal actions” as actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility. The CEQ regulations categorize “major federal actions” as, among other things, the “[a]pproval of specific projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area. Projects include actions approved by permit or other regulatory decision as well as Federal and Federally assisted activities.” (40 CFR 1508.18(b)(4)).