Last updated on July 2nd, 2024 at 07:44 pm
[…] § 500.5 Filing of applications, notices and documents.
Unless otherwise prescribed herein, all applications, notices and other documents required or permitted to be filed by these regulations shall be filed in accordance with the provisions of subpart F of the regulations.
§ 500.6 Accuracy of information, statements and data.
Information, statements and data submitted in compliance with provisions of the Act or these regulations are subject to title 18, section 1001, of the United States Code, which provides:
Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.