Last updated on July 2nd, 2024 at 07:44 pm
[…] (c) Determination of adequacy. The Administrator and Assistant Secretary shall determine the adequacy of assurances given pursuant to paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section within each of their respective areas of responsibilities, and may revise any such determination at any time.
§ 505.6 Safety and health standards.
(a) Standards. Section 5(i)(2) and section 7(g)(2) of the Act provide that “no part of any project or production which is financed in whole or in part under this section will be performed or engaged in under working conditions which are unsanitary or hazardous or dangerous to the health and safety of the employees engaged in such project or production. Compliance with the safety and sanitary laws in the State in which the performance or part thereof is to take place shall be prima facie evidence of compliance. * * *” The applicable safety and health standards shall be those set forth in 29 CFR parts 1910 and 1926, including matters incorporated by reference therein.