Last updated on July 2nd, 2024 at 07:44 pm
[…] Prior judgments and final orders obtained under FLCRA continue in effect as stated in § 500.4.
(b) These regulations include provisions necessitated by the Immigration Reform and Control Act’s (IRCA) amendment to the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). IRCA amended MSPA to remove section 106 thereof prohibiting the employment of illegal aliens. Matters concerning certificate actions or the assessment of civil money penalties, for a violation of section 106 of MSPA which occurred prior to June 1, 1987, continue through final administrative determination as stated in § 500.147.
§ 500.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Congress stated, in enacting the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act that “[I]t is the purpose of this Act to remove the restraints on commerce caused by activities detrimental to migrant and seasonal agricultural workers; to require farm labor contractors to register under this Act; and to assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers, agricultural associations, and agricultural employers.” It authorized the Secretary to issue such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the Act consistent with the requirements of chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code.
(b) These regulations implement this purpose and policy.