US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 778.401 Regulations issued under section 7(g)(3).

Regulations issued pursuant to section 7(g) (3) of the Act are published as Part 548 of this chapter. Payments made in conformance with these regulations satisfy the overtime pay requirements of the Act.


Guaranteed Compensation Which Includes Overtime Pay

§ 778.402 The statutory exception provided by section 7(f) of the Act.

Section 7(f) of the Act provides the following exception from the provisions of section 7(a):



(f) No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a) by employing any employee for a workweek in excess of the maximum workweek applicable to such employee under subsection (a) if such employee is employed pursuant to a bona fide individual contract, or pursuant to an agreement made as a result of collective bargaining by representatives of employees, if the duties of such employee necessitate irregular hours of work, and the contract or agreement (1) specifies a regular rate of pay of not less than the minimum hourly rate provided in subsection (a) or (b) of section 6 (whichever may be applicable) and compensation at not less than one and one-half times such rate for all hours worked in excess of such maximum workweek, and (2) provides a weekly guaranty of pay for not more than 60 hours based on the rates so specified.


§ 778.403 Constant pay for varying workweeks including overtime is not permitted except as specified in section 7(f).