US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) When a request for hearing is filed by mail, five (5) days shall be added to the prescribed period during which the party has the right to request a hearing on the determination.


[54 FR 13329, Mar. 31, 1989]


§ 500.221 Commencement of proceeding.

Each administrative proceeding permitted under the Act and these regulations shall be commenced upon receipt of a timely request for hearing filed in accordance with § 500.212.


§ 500.222 Designation of record.

Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section:


(a) Each administrative proceeding instituted under the Act and these regulations shall be identified of record by a number preceded by the year and the letters “MSPA” and followed by one or more of the following designations:


(1) Proceedings involving the “refusal to issue or to renew, or to suspend or to revoke Certificate of Registration” shall be designated as “R”.