US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Authority:19 U.S.C. 1508(b)(4) and 19 U.S.C. 4535(b); 28 U.S.C. 2461 note (Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990); and Pub. L. 114-74 at sec. 701.



Source:85 FR 39810, July 1, 2020, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A – General

§ 810.1 Introduction.

This part provides the Department of Labor’s rules to implement and administer the high-wage components of the labor value content requirements, as provided in the Agreement between the United States of America, the United Mexican States, and Canada, and the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act.


§ 810.2 Purpose and scope.

(a) The USMCA replaces the 1994 North American Free Trade Agreement. The USMCA Preamble states that the parties to the agreement are resolved to, among other things, “facilitate trade in goods and services between the Parties by preventing, identifying, and eliminating unnecessary technical barriers to trade, enhancing transparency, and promoting good regulatory practices,” and that the Parties are resolved to “promote the protection and enforcement of labor

rights, the improvement of working conditions, the strengthening of cooperation and the Parties’ capacity on labor issues.”