US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] As explained in §§ 779.2 through 779.4, previously covered employment in retail and service enterprises will be subject to different monetary standards than newly covered employment in such enterprises until February 1, 1971. For this reason the enterprise coverage provisions of both the prior and the amended Act are discussed in the following sections of this subpart.


§ 779.237 Enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.

Under section 3(s) the “enterprise” to be covered must be an “enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.” This is defined in section 3(s) as follows: