US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Authorized Basic Rates

§ 548.300 Introductory statement.

Section 548.3 contains a description of a number of basic rates any one of which, when established by agreement or understanding, is authorized for use without prior specific approval of the Administrator. These basic rates have been found in use in industry and the Administrator has determined that they are substantially equivalent to the straight-time average hourly earnings of the employee over a representative period of time. The authorized basic rates are described below.


[20 FR 5681, Aug. 6, 1955]


§ 548.301 Salaried employees.

(a) Section 548.3(a) authorizes as an established basic rate: “A rate per hour which is obtained by dividing a monthly or semi-monthly salary by the number of regular working days in each monthly or semi-monthly period and then by the number of hours in the normal or regular workday. Such a rate may be used to compute overtime compensation for all the overtime hours worked by the employee during the monthly or semi-monthly period for which the salary is paid.”


(b) Section 548.3(a) may be applied to salaried employees paid on a monthly or semi-monthly basis.