US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 500.217 Responsibility of Secretary for service.

Upon receipt of any substituted service, as described in § 500.216, the same shall be forwarded by certified mail to the permanent address furnished by the person for whom service is accepted and to such other address as may be determined appropriate by the Secretary. Such mailing shall complete the Secretary’s responsibility in connection with the substituted service requirement of the Act.


Rules of Practice

§ 500.219 General.

Except as specifically provided in these regulations, the “Rules of Practice and Procedure for Administrative Hearings Before the Office of Administrative Law Judges” established by the Secretary at 29 CFR part 18 shall apply to administrative proceedings under MSPA.


[48 FR 36741, Aug. 21, 1983. Redesignated at 54 FR 13329, Mar. 31, 1989]


§ 500.220 Service of determinations and computation of time.