US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The regulations issued under this section are parts 547 and 549 of this chapter. Payments in addition to the regular wages of the employee, made by the employer pursuant to a plan which meets the requirements of the regulations in part 547 or 549 of this chapter, will be properly excluded from the regular rate.


§ 778.214 Benefit plans; including profit-sharing plans or trusts providing similar benefits.

(a) Statutory provision. Section 7(e)(4) of the Act provides that the term “regular rate” shall not be deemed to include: “contributions irrevocably made by an employer to a trustee or third person pursuant to a bona fide plan for providing old age, retirement, life, accident, or health insurance or similar benefits for employees * * *.” Such sums may not, however, be credited toward overtime compensation due under the Act.


(b) Scope and application of exclusion generally.