US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (h) The recruitment, hiring and training activities, and other managerial services;


(i) Recreational and health facilities for customers or employees including eating and drinking facilities (note that employees primarily engaged in certain food service activities in retail establishments may be exempt from the overtime provisions under section 13(b)(18) of the Act if the specific conditions are met; see § 779.388);


(j) The operation of employee benefit and insurance plans; and


(k) Repair and alteration services on goods for sale or sold to customers.


§ 779.209 Vertical activities which are “related activities.”

(a) The Senate Report also states (see § 779.206 that activities are “related” when they are “part of a vertical structure such as the manufacturing, warehousing, and retailing of a particular product or products.” Where such activities are performed through unified operation or common control for a common business purpose they will be regarded as a part of the enterprise.