US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] If a water supplier supplies water of which more than 10 percent is used for purposes other than “agricultural purposes” during the preceding calendar year, the exemption would not apply. For example, the exemption would not apply where more than 10 percent of the water supplier’s water is delivered to a municipality to be used for general, domestic, and commercial purposes. Water used for watering livestock raised by a farmer is “for agricultural purposes.”


[76 FR 18859, Apr. 5, 2011]


§ 780.409 Employment “in connection with the operation or maintenance” is exempt.

The irrigation exemption provided by section 13(b)(12) applies to “any employee employed * * * in connection with the operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs, or waterways” of an irrigation system which qualifies for the exemption. The employee, to be exempt, must be employed “in connection with the operation or maintenance” of the named facilities; other employees of the irrigation system, not employed in connection with the named activities, are not exempt.