US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 779.409 Handicapped workers.

Regulations have been issued under the authority in section 14 of the Act to provide for employment under special certificate of handicapped workers at wages lower than the minimum wage applicable under section 6 of the Act. These regulations are set forth in part 524 of this chapter. In these regulations handicapped workers are defined as individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury for the work they are to perform.


Employees Compensated Principally by Commissions

§ 779.410 Statutory provision.

Section 7 of the Act provides, in subsection (i):



(i) No employer shall be deemed to have violated subsection (a) by employing any employee of a retail or service establishment for a workweek in excess of the applicable workweek specified therein, if (1) the regular rate of pay of such employee is in excess of one and one-half times the minimum hourly rate applicable to him under section 6, and (2) more than half his compensation for a representative period (not less than 1 month) represents commissions on goods or services. In determining the proportion of compensation representing commissions, all earnings resulting from the application of a bona fide commission rate shall be deemed commissions on goods or services without regard to whether the computed commissions exceed the draw or guarantee.


There are briefly set forth in §§ 779.411 to 779.421 some guiding principles for determining whether an employee’s employment and compensation meet the conditions set forth in section 7(i).


§ 779.411 Employee of a “retail or service establishment”.

In order for an employee to come within the exemption from the overtime pay requirement provided by section 7(i) for certain employees receiving commissions, the employee must be employed by a retail or service establishment.