US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Where a workweek overlaps two semimonthly periods part of the overtime may be performed in one semimonthly period and part in another semimonthly period with a different basic rate. If it is desired to avoid computing overtime compensation in the same workweek at two different rates, the employment arrangement may provide that overtime compensation for each workweek should be computed at the established basic rate applicable in the half-monthly or monthly period during which the workweek ends.


(Sec. 1, 52 Stat. 1060, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 201, et seq.)

[20 FR 5681, Aug. 6, 1955, as amended at 32 FR 3293, Feb. 25, 1967]


§ 548.302 Average earnings for period other than a workweek.

(a) Section 548.3(b) authorizes as an established basic rate: “A rate per hour which is obtained by averaging the earnings, exclusive of payments described in paragraphs (1) through (7) of section 7(e) of the act, of the employee for all work performed during the workday or any other longer period not exceeding sixteen calendar days for which such average is regularly computed under the agreement or understanding. Such a rate may be used to compute overtime compensation for all the overtime hours worked by the employee during the particular period for which the earnings average is computed.”


(b)(1) The ordinary method of computing overtime under the act is at the employee’s regular rate of pay, obtained by averaging his hourly earnings for each workweek.