US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Any advisory committee member or any other aggrieved person may file a written complaint with the Assistant Secretary alleging noncompliance with the rules in this part. Any complaint must be timely filed, but in no case shall any complaint be filed later than thirty (30) days following the act of alleged noncompliance. Any complaint shall be acted upon promptly and a written notice of the disposition of the complaint shall be provided to the complainant.


§ 1912.44 Definitions.

As used in this part 1912, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:


(a) Act means the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 1590; 29 U.S.C. 650).


(b)(1) For purposes of implementing the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the term Advisory Committee has the same meaning as set forth in section 3 (2) thereof. Hence, the term includes subcommittees to the extent that the conduct of their meetings relates to matters regulated by the Federal Advisory Committee Act. Consistent with that definition as interpreted in Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular A-63, the term does not include informal subgroups having few characteristics of formal advisory committees.


(2)(i) For purposes of the Act, the term means any committee appointed under section 7(b) thereof to provide advice to the Assistant Secretary in the development of occupational safety and health standards under the Act.


(ii) The term also includes the Advisory Committee on Construction Safety and Health established under the Construction Safety Act.


(c) Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health.


(d) Committee charter means an order, statement or proclamation of the Assistant Secretary establishing, continuing, or using an advisory committee, as the case may be.


(e) Construction Safety Act means section 107 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (83 Stat. 96; 40 U.S.C. 333).


PART 1912a—NATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH


Authority:Secs. 4, 6, 7, 8, Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 653, 655, 656, 657); 5 U.S.C. 553; Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App. 2); Secretary of Labor’s Order No. 12-71 (36 FR 8754), 8-76 (41 FR 25059), 9-83 (48 FR 35736), or 3-2000 (65 FR 50017), as applicable.


Source:38 FR 28934, Oct. 18, 1973, unless otherwise noted.

§ 1912a.1 Purpose and scope.