US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Source:40 FR 23467, May 30, 1975, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A – General

§ 1955.1 Purpose and scope.

(a) This part contains rules of practice and procedure for formal administrative proceedings on the withdrawal of initial or final approval of State plans in accordance with section 18(f) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 667).


(b) These rules shall be construed to secure a prompt and just conclusion of the proceedings subject thereto.


§ 1955.2 Definitions.

(a) As used in this part unless the context clearly requires otherwise:


(1) Act means the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970;


(2) Assistant Secretary means Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health;


(3) Commencement of a case under section 18(f) of the Act means, for the purpose of determining State jurisdiction following a final decision withdrawing approval of a plan, the issuance of a citation.


(4) Developmental step includes, but is not limited to, those items listed in the published developmental schedule, or any revisions thereto, for each plan. A developmental step also includes those items in the plan as approved under section 18(c) of the Act, as well as those items in the approval decision which are subject to evaluations (see e.g., approval of Michigan plan), which were deemed necessary to make the State program at least as effective as the Federal program within the 3 year developmental period. (See part 1953 of this chapter.)


(5) Final approval means approval of the State plan, or any modification thereof under section 18(e) of the Act and subpart D of 29 CFR part 1902.


(6) Initial approval means approval of a State plan, or any modification thereof under section 18(c) of the Act and subpart C of 29 CFR part 1902;


(7) Party includes the State agency or agencies designated to administer and enforce the State plan that is the subject of withdrawal proceedings, the Department of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (hereinafter called OSHA), represented by the Office of the Solicitor and any person participating in the proceedings pursuant to § 1955.17;


(8) Person means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, an organized group of individuals, or an agency, authority, or instrumentality of the United States or of a State;


(9) Secretary means Secretary of Labor;