US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The procedures established in § 2203.5 apply to the public announcement of Commission meetings that are not regularly scheduled and to the total or partial closing of these meetings.


[50 FR 51679, Dec. 19, 1985, as amended at 62 FR 35963, July 3, 1997; 74 FR 63988, Dec. 7, 2009]


§ 2203.4 Procedures applicable to regularly-scheduled meetings.

(a) Statutory authority to adopt expedited closing procedure. The Government in the Sunshine Act provides, at 5 U.S.C. 552b(d)(4), that qualified agencies may establish by regulation expedited procedures for announcing and closing certain meetings. Specifically, “[a]ny agency, a majority of whose meetings may properly be closed to the public pursuant to paragraph (4), (8), (9)(A), or (10) of subsection (c) [of the statute], or any combination thereof, may provide by regulation for the closing of such meetings or portions thereof [through the expedited closing procedure].” See § 2203.3(b)(4), (8), (9)(i) and (10), which are equivalent to the referenced paragraphs of the statute.