US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (j) If necessary, procure the enactment of State or local laws providing for the control and extinguishment of outcrop and underground fires in coal formations on State or privately owned lands and the cooperation of the State or local authorities in the work and the requisite authority to permit the States or local authorities to meet the obligations imposed by the regulations in this part of a cooperative agreement.


[51 FR 5493, Feb. 13, 1986. Redesignated at 59 FR 52377, Oct. 17, 1994, and amended at 59 FR 52378, Oct. 17, 1994]


§ 880.16 Civil rights.

State and local authorities shall comply with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Pub. L. 88-352) and all requirements imposed by or pursuant to the regulations of the Department of the Interior entitled “Nondiscrimination in Federally-assisted Programs of the Department of the Interior-Effectuation of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964” (43 CFR part 17) and shall give assurances of compliance in such form as may be required by the Director.


[48 FR 37378, Aug. 18, 1983. Redesignated at 59 FR 52378, Oct. 17, 1994]


PART 881 – SUBSIDENCE AND STRIP MINE REHABILITATION, APPALACHIA