US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (h) We are not approving 405 KAR 10:015 8(7).


[65 FR 29953, May 10, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 33023, June 20, 2001; 67 FR 70009, Nov. 20, 2002; 68 FR 2199, Jan. 16, 2003; 68 FR 42274, July 17, 2003; 71 FR 54589, Sept. 18, 2006; 83 FR 3958, Jan. 29, 2018]


§ 917.13 State statutory and regulatory provisions set aside.

(a) The following provision of Kentucky Revised Statute at KRS 350.060(22) is inconsistent with section 701(28) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 and is hereby set aside effective December 1, 1985:



“(22) All operations involving the crushing, screening, or loading of coal which do not separate the coal from its impurities, and which are not located at or near the mine site, shall be exempt from the requirements of this chapter.”


(b) Reserved]


(c) The following portions of the Kentucky Revised Statute at KRS 350.060(16) are inconsistent with section 506 of SMCRA and less effective than 30 CFR 843.11 and are set aside effective September 6, 2000: