US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 881.11 Nondiscrimination.

The State shall comply with the provisions of section 301 of Executive Order 11246 (Sept. 24, 1965; 30 FR 12319, 12935) and shall incorporate the provisions prescribed by section 202 of Executive Order 11246 in each project contract, and shall undertake and agree to assist and cooperate with the Director and the Secretary of Labor, obtain and furnish information, carry out sanctions and penalties, and refrain from dealing with debarred contractors, all as provided in said section 301.


§ 881.12 Civil rights.

State or local authorities shall comply with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Pub. L. 88-352) and all requirements imposed by or pursuant to the regulations of the Department of the Interior entitled “Nondiscrimination in Federally-assisted Programs of the Department of the Interior – Effectuation of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964” (43 CFR part 17) and shall give assurances of compliance in such forms as may be required by the Director.


PART 882 – RECLAMATION ON PRIVATE LAND


Authority:30 U.S.C. 1201 et seq.


Source:47 FR 28599, June 30, 1982, unless otherwise noted.

§ 882.1 Scope.