US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 306.21 Reissue of nontransferable securities.

Treasury Bonds, Investment Series B – 1975-80, may be reissued only in the names of:


(a) Lawful successors in title,


(b) The legal representatives or distributees of a deceased owner’s estate, or the distributees of a trust estate, and


(c) State supervisory authorities in pursuance of any pledge required of the owner under State law, or upon termination of the pledge in the names of the pledgors or their successors.


Bonds presented for reissue must be accompanied by evidence of entitlement.


§ 306.22 Exchange of Treasury Bonds, Investment Series B-1975-80.

Bonds of this series presented for exchange for 1
1/2 percent 5-year Treasury notes must bear duly executed assignments to “The Secretary of the Treasury for exchange for the current series of EA or EO Treasury notes to be delivered to (inserting the name and address of the person to whom the notes are to be delivered).” The notes will bear the April 1 or October 1 date next preceding the date the bonds, duly assigned with supporting evidence, if necessary, are received by the Bureau or a Federal Reserve Bank or Branch. Interest accrued at the rate of 2