US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] DoD Directive 1332.28, March 29, 1978, is officially canceled, effective November 27, 1982. This part applies to all discharge review proceedings conducted on or after November 27, 1982. § 70.10 applies to all complaint proceedings conducted on or after September 28, 1982. Final action on complaints shall not be taken until September 28, 1982, unless earlier corrective action is requested expressly by the applicant (or the applicant’s counsel) whose case is the subject of the decisional document. If earlier corrective action is requested, it shall be taken in accordance with § 70.10.


§ 70.8 Discharge review procedures.

(a) Application for review – (1) General. Applications shall be submitted to the appropriate DRB on DD Form 293, “Application for Review of Discharge or Separation from the Armed Forces of the United States,” with such other statements, affidavits, or documentation as desired. It is to the applicant’s advantage to submit such documents with the application or within 60 days thereafter in order to permit a thorough screening of the case.