US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Under no circumstances are cooperative agreements to be used solely to obtain the stricter controls typical of a contract.


(b) In judging whether substantial involvement is expected, grants officers should recognize that “substantial involvement” is a relative, rather than an absolute, concept, and that it is primarily based on programmatic factors, rather than requirements for grant or cooperative agreement award or administration. For example, substantial involvement may include collaboration, participation, or intervention in the program or activity to be performed under the award.


§ 22.220 Exemptions.

Under 31 U.S.C. 6307, “the Director of the Office of Management and Budget may exempt an agency transaction or program” from the requirements of 31 U.S.C. chapter 63. Grants officers shall request such exemptions only in exceptional circumstances.