US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The General Counsel, or designee, shall advise the Domestic Security Section of the Criminal Division, Department of Justice (DSS/DOJ), as soon as practicable, when DoD officials intend to recommend that the DOJ consider the prosecution of a person subject to the Act for offenses committed outside the United States. The Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, Department of Justice, has designated the Domestic Security Section (DSS/DOJ) as the Section responsible for the Act.


(b) The Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall:


(1) Pursuant to Section 4(d) of the Inspector General Act of 1978, as amended (5 U.S.C. App. 3), “report expeditiously to the Attorney General whenever the Inspector General has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal criminal law.” This statutory responsibility is generally satisfied once an official/special agent of the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of Defense notifies either the cognizant Department of Justice representative or the Assistant Attorney General (Criminal Division) of the “reasonable