US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) “2” for cooperative agreements, including technology investment agreements that are cooperative agreements (see Appendix B to 32 CFR part 37).


(3) “3” for other nonprocurement instruments, including technology investment agreements that are not cooperative agreements.


(d) The 10th through 13th positions must be the serial number of the instrument. DoD Components and contracting activities need not follow any specific pattern in assigning these numbers and may create multiple series of letters and numbers to meet internal needs for distinguishing between various sets of awards.


§ 21.565 Must DoD Components’ electronic systems accept Data Universal Numbering System (DUNS) numbers?

The DoD Components must comply with paragraph 5.e of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) policy directive entitled, “Requirement for a DUNS number in Applications for Federal Grants and Cooperative Agreements.”
2
Paragraph 5.e requires electronic systems that handle information about grants and cooperative agreements (which, for the DoD, include Technology Investment Agreements) to accept DUNS numbers.