US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) Other class deviations. For classes of awards other than small awards, the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, or his or her designee, may grant exceptions from the requirements of this part when exceptions are not prohibited by statute. DoD Components shall request approval for such deviations in accordance with 32 CFR 21.335 (b) and 21.340.


[63 FR 12204, Mar. 12, 1998, as amended at 68 FR 47160, Aug. 7, 2003; 85 FR 51244, Aug. 19, 2020]


§ 34.4 Special award conditions.

(a) Grants officers may impose additional requirements as needed, over and above those provided in this part, if an applicant or recipient:


(1) Has a history of poor performance;


(2) Is not financially stable;


(3) Has a management system that does not meet the standards prescribed in this part;


(4) Has not conformed to the terms and conditions of a previous award; or


(5) Is not otherwise responsible.


(b) Before imposing additional requirements, DoD Components shall notify the applicant or recipient in writing as to:


(1) The nature of the additional requirements;


(2) The reason why the additional requirements are being imposed;


(3) The nature of the corrective action needed;


(4) The time allowed for completing the corrective actions; and


(5) The method for requesting reconsideration of the additional requirements imposed.


(c) Any special conditions shall be promptly removed once the conditions that prompted them have been corrected.


(d) Grants officers:


(1) Should coordinate the imposition and removal of special award conditions with the cognizant grants administration office identified in 32 CFR 22.710.


(2) Shall include in the award file the written notification to the recipient, described in paragraph (b) of this section, and the documentation required by 32 CFR 22.410(b).


Subpart B – Post-award Requirements

Financial and Program Management

§ 34.10 Purpose of financial and program management.