US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 21.510 Why does the DoD report information to the CFDA?

The Federal Program Information Act (31 U.S.C. 6101 through 6106), as implemented through OMB guidance at 2 CFR 200.202 requires the Department of Defense and other Federal agencies to provide certain information about their assistance programs to the OMB and the General Services Administration (GSA). The GSA makes this information available to the public by publishing it in the Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance (CFDA).


[68 FR 47153, Aug. 7, 2003, as amended at 85 FR 51240, Aug. 19, 2020]


§ 21.515 Who reports the information for the CFDA?

(a) Each DoD Component that provides financial assistance must:


(1) Report to the Defense Assistance Awards Data System (DAADS) Administrator all new programs and changes as they occur or as the DoD Component submits its annual updates to existing CFDA information. DAADS is further described in §§ 21.520 through 21.555.


(2) Identify to the DAADS Administrator a point-of-contact who will be responsible for reporting the program information and for responding to inquiries related to it.


(b) The DAADS Administrator is the Department of Defense’s single liaison with whom DoD Components that collect and compile such program information work to report the information to OMB and GSA.


[85 FR 51240, Aug. 19, 2020]


§ 21.520 What are the purposes of the Defense Assistance Awards Data System (DAADS)?

Data from the Defense Assistance Awards Data System (DAADS) are used to provide:


(a) DoD inputs to meet statutory requirements for Federal Governmentwide reporting of data related to obligations of funds by assistance instrument.


(b) A basis for meeting Governmentwide requirements to report to USASpending.gov (or any successor site designated by OMB) and for preparing other recurring and special reports to the President, the Congress, the Government Accountability Office, and the public.


(c) Information to support policy formulation and implementation and to meet management oversight requirements related to the use of awards.


[68 FR 47153, Aug. 7, 2003, as amended at 85 FR 51240, Aug. 19, 2020]


§ 21.525 Who issues policy guidance for the DAADS?

The Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (PDASD(R&E)), or his or her designee, issues necessary policy guidance for the Defense Assistance Awards Data System.