US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (6) The Government shall make no representation or warranty as to the validity of any licensed application(s) or patent(s), or of the scope of any of the claims contained therein, or that the exercise of the license will not result in the infringement of any other patent(s), nor shall the Government assume any liability whatsoever resulting from the exercise of the license.


§ 746.7 Limited exclusive license.

(a) Availability of licenses. Each government invention may be made available for the granting of a limited exclusive license, provided that:


(1) The invention has been published as available for licensing pursuant to paragraph (a) of § 746.11 for a period of at least six months;


(2) The Chief of Naval Research has determined that:


(i) The invention may be brought to the point of practical application in certain fields of use and/or in certain geographical locations by exclusive licensing;


(ii) The desired practical application has not been achieved under any nonexclusive license granted on the invention; and


(iii) The desired practical application is not likely to be achieved expeditiously in the public interest under a nonexclusive license or as a result of further government-funded research or development;


(3) The notice of the prospective licensee has been published, pursuant to paragraph (d) of § 746.11 for at least 60 days; and


(4) After termination of the period set forth in paragraph (a)(3) of § 746.7 the Chief of Naval Research has determined that no applicant for a nonexclusive license has brought or will bring, within a reasonable period, the invention to the point of practical application, as specified in the exclusive license, and that to grant the exclusive license would be in the public interest.


(b) Selection of exclusive licensee. An exclusive licensee will be selected on bases consistent with the policy set forth in § 746.2 and in accordance with the procedures set forth in § 746.11.


(c) Terms of grant. (1) The license may be granted for all or less than all fields of use of the government invention, and throughout the United States of America, its territories and possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, or in any lesser geographic portion thereof.