US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (4) The Judge Advocate may also, in cases which have been finally reviewed but have not been reviewed by a Court of Military Review, act under article 69, Uniform Code of Military Justice.


[50 FR 23803, June 6, 1985]


§ 719.144 Application for relief under 10 U.S.C. 869, in cases which have been finally reviewed.

(a) Statutory provisions. 10 U.S.C. 869 provides in pertinent part, “The findings or sentence, or both, in a court-martial case not reviewed under subsection (a) or under section 866 of this title (article 66) may be modified or set aside, in whole or in part, by the Judge Advocate General on the ground of newly discovered evidence, fraud on the court, lack of jurisdiction over the accused or the offense, error prejudicial to the substantial rights of the accused, or the appropriateness of the sentence. If such a case is considered upon application of the accused, the application must be filed in the Office of the Judge Advocate General by the accused on or before the last day of the two-year period beginning on the date the sentence is approved under section 860(c) of this title (article 60(c)), unless the accused establishes good cause for failure to file within that time.”


(b) Time limitations.