US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (k) Technical stop. An en route landing for the purpose of obtaining fuel, oil, minor repairs, or crew rest. This does not include passenger accommodations nor passenger/cargo enplaning or deplaning privileges unless specifically authorized by the Chief of Naval Operations.


(l) User. An individual, corporation, or company named in the Aviation Facility License and the Certificate of Insurance.


§ 766.3 Authority.

Section 1107(a) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (49 U.S.C. 1507, 1508) states that “Air navigation facilities owned or operated by the United States may be made available for public use under such conditions and to such extent as the head of the department or other agency having jurisdiction thereof deems advisable and may by regulation prescribe.” (See § 766.13 for restrictions imposed by the Federal Aviation Act of 1958.)


§ 766.4 Policy.

Navy and Marine Corps aviation facilities are established to support the operation of Navy and Marine Corps aircraft.