US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Each request for entry will be considered on an individual basis weighing the operational, security, and safety requirements of Naval Submarine Base New London with the purpose, size of party, duration of visit, destination, and military resources which would be required by the granting of the request.


§ 770.46 Violations.

(a) Any person entering or remaining on Naval Submarine Base New London, without the consent of the Commanding Officer, Naval Submarine Base New London or his authorized representative, shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in 18 U.S.C. 1382, which provides in pertinent part:



Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval . . . reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation . . . shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months or both.


(b) Moreover, any person who willfully violates this subpart is subject to a fine not to exceed $5000 or imprisonment for not more than one (1) year or both as provided in 50 U.S.C. 797.


Subpart F—Base Entry Regulations for Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Bremerton, Washington