US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 724.111 Punitive discharge.

A discharge awarded by sentence of a court-martial. There are two types of punitive discharges:


(a) Bad conduct. A separation from the naval service under conditions other than honorable. It may be effected only as a result of the approved sentence of a general or special court-martial.


(b) Dishonorable. A separation from the naval service under dishonorable conditions. It may be effected only as a result of the approved sentence of a general court-martial.


§ 724.112 Clemency discharge.

(a) The clemency discharge was created by the President on September 16, 1974, in his Proclamation 4313, “Announcing a Program for the Return of Vietnam Era Draft Evaders and Military Deserters.” Upon issuance to individuals who have an undesirable discharge or a punitive discharge, a clemency discharge serves as a written testimonial to the fact that the individual has satisfied the requirements of the President’s program, and has fully earned his/her return to the mainstream of