US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [E.O. 14116, 89 FR 13973, Feb. 26, 2024]


§ 6.16-3 Precautions against sabotage.

The master, owner, agent, or operator of a vessel or waterfront facility shall take all necessary precautions to protect the vessel, waterfront facility, and cargo, including any data, information, network, program, system, or other digital infrastructure thereon or therein, from sabotage.


[E.O. 14116, 89 FR 13973, Feb. 26, 2024]


Subpart 6.18—Penalties

§ 6.18-1 Violations.

Section 2, Title II of the act of June 15, 1917, as amended, 46 U.S.C. 70052, provides as follows:



If any owner, agent, master, officer, or person in charge, or any member of the crew of any such vessel fails to comply with any regulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of this title, or obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any power conferred by this title, the vessel, together with her tackle, apparel, furniture, and equipment, shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture to the United States in the same manner as merchandise is forfeited for violation of the customs revenue laws; and the person guilty of such failure, obstruction, or interference shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years and may, in the discretion of the court, be fined not more than $10,000.


(a) If any other person knowingly fails to comply with any regulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of this title, or knowingly obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any power conferred by this title, he shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years and may, at the discretion of the court, be fined not more than $10,000.


[E.O. 10173, 15 FR 7012, Oct. 20, 1950, as amended by USCG-2020-0304, 85 FR 58276, Sept. 18, 2020]


Subpart 6.19—Responsibility for Security of Vessels and Waterfront Facilities

§ 6.19-1 Primary responsibility.