US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [CGFR 57-35, 22 FR 6765, Aug. 22, 1957]


§ 23.20 Coast Guard commission pennant.

The Coast Guard commission pennant shall have the union part composed of thirteen blue stars in a horizontal line on a white field, one-fourth the length of the pennant; the remaining three-fourths shall consist of sixteen vertical stripes of equal width, alternate red and white, beginning with the red, and a tail piece of red about one-fifth the entire length of the pennant, ending in a swallow tail.


[CGFR 57-35, 22 FR 6765, Aug. 22, 1957, as amended by CGFR 71-75, 36 FR 13268, July 17, 1971]


§ 23.30 Penalty.

Section 933(b) of title 14 U.S.C. reads as follows:



No vessel or aircraft without authority shall carry, hoist or display any ensign, pennant or other identifying insignia prescribed for, or intended to resemble, any ensign, pennant or other identifying insignia prescribed for Coast Guard vessels or aircraft. Every person violating this provision shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.


[CGFR 57-35, 22 FR 6765, Aug. 22, 1957, as amended by USCG-2020-0304, 85 FR 58276, Sept. 18, 2020]


PART 25 – CLAIMS


Authority:14 U.S.C. 503; 49 CFR 1.45(a); 49 CFR 1.45(b); 49 CFR 1.46(b), unless otherwise noted.



Source:CGD 80-033, 46 FR 27109, May 18, 1981, unless otherwise noted.