US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 173.15 Vessel number required.

(a) Except as provided in § 173.17, no person may use a vessel to which this part applies unless:


(1) It has a number issued on a certificate of number by the issuing authority in the State of principal operation; and


(2) The number is displayed as described in § 173.27.


(b) This section does not apply to a vessel for which a valid temporary certificate has been issued to its owner by the issuing authority in the State of principal operation.


[CGD 72-54R, 37 FR 21399, Oct. 7, 1972, as amended by USCG-2003-14963, 77 FR 18699, Mar. 28, 2012]


§ 173.17 Reciprocity.

(a) Section 12302(c) of Title 46, United States Code, states:



When a vessel is numbered in a State, it is deemed in compliance with the numbering system of a State in which it temporarily is operated.


(b) Section 12302(d) of Title 46, United States Code, states:



When a vessel is removed to a new State of principal operation, the issuing authority of that State shall recognize the validity of the number issued by the original State for 60 days.


[CGD 89-048, 54 FR 27002, June 27, 1989]


§ 173.19 Other numbers prohibited.

No person may operate a vessel to which this part applies that has any number that is not issued by an issuing authority for that vessel on its forward half.