US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 1.10 Symbolic signs.

(a) The signs pictured below provide general information and regulatory guidance in park areas. Certain of the signs designate activities that are either allowed or prohibited. Activities symbolized by a sign bearing a slash mark are prohibited.


(b) The use of other types of signs not herein depicted is not precluded.







[48 FR 30275, June 30, 1983, as amended at 61 FR 46556, Sept. 4, 1996]


PART 2 – RESOURCE PROTECTION, PUBLIC USE AND RECREATION


Authority:54 U.S.C. 100101, 100751, 320102.



Source:48 FR 30282, June 30, 1983, unless otherwise noted.

§ 2.1 Preservation of natural, cultural and archeological resources.

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the following is prohibited:


(1) Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing from its natural state:


(i) Living or dead wildlife or fish, or the parts or products thereof, such as antlers or nests.


(ii) Plants or the parts or products thereof.


(iii) Nonfossilized and fossilized paleontological specimens, cultural or archeological resources, or the parts thereof.


(iv) A mineral resource or cave formation or the parts thereof.


(2) Introducing wildlife, fish or plants, including their reproductive bodies, into a park area ecosystem.


(3) Tossing, throwing or rolling rocks or other items inside caves or caverns, into valleys, canyons, or caverns, down hillsides or mountainsides, or into thermal features.


(4) Using or possessing wood gathered from within the park area: Provided, however, That the superintendent may designate areas where dead wood on the ground may be collected for use as fuel for campfires within the park area.


(5) Walking on, climbing, entering, ascending, descending, or traversing an archeological or cultural resource, monument, or statue, except in designated areas and under conditions established by the superintendent.


(6) Possessing, destroying, injuring, defacing, removing, digging, or disturbing a structure or its furnishing or fixtures, or other cultural or archeological resources.


(7) Possessing or using a mineral or metal detector, magnetometer, side scan sonar, other metal detecting device, or subbottom profiler.


This paragraph does not apply to:

(i) A device broken down and stored or packed to prevent its use while in park areas.


(ii) Electronic equipment used primarily for the navigation and safe operation of boats and aircraft.


(iii) Mineral or metal detectors, magnetometers, or subbottom profilers used for authorized scientific, mining, or administrative activities.