US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The United States will convey title only by quitclaim deed.


(b) Deeds shall be free of terms, conditions, and convenants except those deemed necessary to ensure protection of the public interest.


(c) A copy of all documents of conveyance will be transmitted after recordation, where applicable, to the appropriate State Office of the Bureau of Land Management.


PART 261—PROHIBITIONS


Authority:7 U.S.C. 1011(f); 16 U.S.C. 460l-6d, 472, 551, 620(f), 1133(c)-(d)(1), 1246(i).


Source:42 FR 2957, Jan. 14, 1977, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A—General Prohibitions

§ 261.1 Scope.

(a) The prohibitions in this part apply, except as otherwise provided, when:


(1) An act or omission occurs in the National Forest System or on a National Forest System road or trail.


(2) An act or omission affects, threatens, or endangers property of the United States administered by the Forest Service.


(3) An act or omission affects, threatens, or endangers a person using, or engaged in the protection, improvement or administration of the National Forest System or a National Forest System road or trail.


(4) An act or omission occurs within the designated boundaries of a component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System.


(b) Nothing in this part shall preclude activities as authorized by the Wilderness Act of 1964 or the U.S. Mining Laws Act of 1872 as amended.


(c) Unless an offense set out in this part specifies that intent is required, intent is not an element of any offense under this part.


(d) None of these prohibitions apply to any person engaged in fire suppression actions.


[42 FR 35958, July 13, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 32136, July 25, 1978; 46 FR 33519, June 30, 1981; 66 FR 3218, Jan. 12, 2001; 73 FR 30307, May 27, 2008]


§ 261.1a Special use authorizations, contracts and operating plans.