US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 223.188 Prohibitions against exporting unprocessed Federal timber.

No person who acquires unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands west of the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48 States may export such timber from the United States, or sell, trade, exchange, or otherwise convey such timber to any other person for the purpose of exporting such timber from the United States. This prohibition does not apply to specific quantities of grades and species of such unprocessed Federal timber that the Secretary of Agriculture determines to be surplus to domestic manufacturing needs.


§ 223.189 Prohibitions against substitution.

(a) Direct substitution prohibition. Except as otherwise provided by this section:


(1) No person may purchase directly from any department or agency of the United States unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands west of the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48 States if:


(i) Such person acquires unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands west of the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48 States and engages in exporting or selling for export, unprocessed timber originating from private lands within the same geographic and economic area; or


(ii) Such person has, during the preceding 24-month period, exported unprocessed timber originating from private lands.


(2) No person may export or sell for export, unprocessed timber originating from private lands within the same geographic and economic area in the same calendar year that the person has unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands in the person’s possession or under contract.


(3) No person may purchase unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands if such person sells or otherwise transfers unprocessed timber that originates from private lands west of the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48 States and that requires domestic processing, to a third party if that third party or successive parties export that unprocessed private timber. A third party or successive parties who acquire such unprocessed timber that originates from private lands west of the 100th meridian in the contiguous 48 States and that requires domestic processing may not export such timber.


(4) The prohibitions in paragraphs (a) (1)-(3) of this section shall not apply to specific quantities of grades and species of unprocessed timber which the Secretary of Agriculture has determined to be surplus to domestic manufacturing needs.


(b) Exemptions. (1) Pursuant to section 490(c) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 620b), all persons who applied for a sourcing area by December 20, 1990, in accordance with § 223.190 of this subpart, were exempt from the prohibitions against substitution, in accordance with § 223.189(a)(1) of this subpart, until such time that the approving official approved or disapproved the application.


(2) Pursuant to Section 490(a) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 620b), an exemption to the prohibition in § 223.189(a)(1)(B) of this subpart is provided to:


(i) A person with a historic export quota who submitted a certification in accordance with § 223.189 (c) and (d) of this subpart; and


(ii) A non-manufacturer who submitted a certification in accordance with § 223.192 of this subpart.


(3) Pursuant to § 490(c) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 620b), the prohibitions against direct substitution in § 223.189(a) (1) and (2) of this subpart do not apply to a person who acquires unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands within an approved sourcing area, does not export unprocessed timber originating from private lands within the approved sourcing area while the approval is in effect, and, if applicable, received a waiver of the prohibition against exporting unprocessed timber originating from private lands within the sourcing area during the preceding 24 months, in accordance with § 223.189 (f) and (g) of this subpart.


(c) Historic export quota exemption. The prohibition against the purchase of Federal timber for a person who has exported unprocessed timber originating from private lands, within the preceding 24-month period, shall not apply to a person with a historic export quota approved by the Secretary and who has been exporting unprocessed private timber in accordance with the log export and substitution regulations of the Secretary of Agriculture at 36 CFR part 223, subpart D, in effect before August 20, 1990, if:


(1) That person certified in writing to the Regional Forester of the Region administering the historic export quota, on or before November 20, 1990, that the person would cease exporting unprocessed timber originating from private lands on or before February 20, 1991, and


(2) The exporting ceased in accordance with such certification.


(d) Application for historic export quota exemption.