US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [42 FR 2957, Jan. 14, 1977; 42 FR 24739, May 16, 1977, as amended at 42 FR 35959, July 13, 1977; 46 FR 33521, June 30, 1981; 66 FR 3218, Jan. 12, 2001]


§ 261.51 Posting.

Posting is accomplished by:


(a) Placing a copy of the order imposing each prohibition in the offices of the Forest Supervisor and District Ranger, or equivalent officer who have jurisdiction over the lands affected by the order, and


(b) Displaying each prohibition imposed by an order in such locations and manner as to reasonably bring the prohibition to the attention of the public.


§ 261.52 Fire.

When provided by an order, the following are prohibited:


(a) Building, maintaining, attending or using a fire, campfire, or stove fire.


(b) Using an explosive.


(c) Smoking.


(d) Smoking, except within an enclosed vehicle or building, a developed recreation site, or while stopped in an area at least three feet in diameter that is barren or cleared of all flammable material.


(e) Going into or being upon an area.


(f) Possessing, discharging or using any kind of firework or other pyrotechnic device.


(g) Entering an area without any firefighting tool prescribed by the order.


(h) Operating an internal combustion engine.


(i) Welding, or operating an acetylene or other torch with open flame.


(j) Operating or using any internal or external combustion engine without a spark arresting device that is properly installed, maintained, and in effective working order in accordance with U.S. Forest Service Standard 5100-1.


(k) Violating any state law specified in the order concerning burning, fires or which is for the purpose of preventing, or restricting the spread of fires.


[42 FR 2957, Jan. 14, 1977; 42 FR 24739, May 16, 1977;,42 FR 35959, July 13, 1977; 46 FR 33521, June 30, 1981; 77 FR 58493, Sept. 21, 2012]


§ 261.53 Special closures.

When provided in an order, it is prohibited to go into or be upon any area which is closed for the protection of:


(a) Threatened, endangered, rare, unique, or vanishing species of plants, animals, birds or fish.


(b) Special biological communities.