US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (4) Signatory procedures. Certificates shall be on company letterhead, and signed by the person manufacturing the shipment. In the case of a corporation, the certificates must be signed by a person authorized, in writing, by the Chief Executive Officer pursuant to 36 CFR 223.187(b)(4), to sign the certificates in 36 CFR 223.187(b) on behalf of the corporation.


(5) Chief Executive Officer Authorization. The authorization by the Chief Executive Officer shall be on company letterhead, shall be notarized, and shall read as follows:



“I authorize ____ to sign the certificates in 36 CFR 223.187(b) on behalf of (name of corporation). I make this authorization with full knowledge and understanding of the export and substitution restrictions of the Forest Resources Conservation and Shortage Relief Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 620 et seq.) (Act) and its implementing regulations. I fully understand that exporting unprocessed timber originating from Federal lands or unprocessed timber originating from private lands which is required to be processed domestically is a violation of this Act, its implementing regulations, and the False Statements Act (18 U.S.C. 1001), and may subject me to the penalties and remedies provided for such violation.”


(6) Exporters of other timber products originating from Federal lands not specifically listed in § 223.187 which may develop export markets in the future may also require similar certification statements. Such statements will be provided by the Forest Service.


(c) Western red cedar.