US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Such articles or money shall be transferred to the Treasurer of the Smithsonian Institution, who shall make suitable disposition of articles and remit all proceeds of such disposition and all unclaimed money into the unrestricted funds of the Smithsonian Institution.


(b) The abandonment of any personal property in any of the park areas is prohibited.


§ 520.18 Penalties.

Section 6 of the Smithsonian Institution Special Policing Statute, Act of October 24, 1951, 65 Stat. 635, 40 U.S.C. 193 (s) states that:



Whoever violates any provision of sections 193o-193q of this title, or any regulation prescribed under section 193r of this Title, shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than 60 days, or both, prosecution for such offenses to be had in the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions, upon information by the United States attorney or any of his assistants: Provided, That in any case where, in the commission of such offense, property is damaged in an amount exceeding $100, the amount of the fine for the offense may be not more than $5,000, the period of imprisonment for the offense may be not more than 5 years and prosecution shall be had in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia by indictment, or if the defendant, after he has been advised of the nature of the charge and of his rights, waives in open court prosecution by indictment, by information by the U.S. attorney or any of his assistants.


PART 530 – CLAIMS AGAINST THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION INCLUDING THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART, THE JOHN F. KENNEDY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS AND THE WOODROW WILSON INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR SCHOLARS


Authority:20 U.S.C. 41, et seq.

§ 530.1 Tort claims.

The Smithsonian Institution (which encompasses the National Gallery of Art, the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts and the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars) falls within the purview of the Federal Tort Claims Act. Internal procedures for implementing the Act follow the current general guidance issued by the U.S. Department of Justice in 28 CFR part 14. Information on specific claims procedures can be obtained as follows: