US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Special Government employees of the Corporation may teach, lecture, or write consistent with the provisions of 5 CFR 735.203(c).


(c) Pursuant to 5 CFR 735.305(b), the provisions concerning gifts, entertainment, and favors set forth in § 905.735-202 are hereby made applicable to special Government employees.


Subpart D – Special Standards Applicable to Certain Board Members

§ 905.735-401 Standards.

Section 3(c)(8) of the Pennsylvania Avenue Development Corporation Act of 1972, Pub. L. 92-578, 86 Stat. 1267 (40 U.S.C. 872(c)(8)) specifies that the eight members appointed to the Board by the President from private life, at least four of whom shall be residents of the District of Columbia, “shall have knowledge and experience in one or more fields of history, architecture, city planning, retailing, real estate, construction or government.” As a result of these prerequisites for appointment of a private member to the Board of Directors, conflicts could arise for these Board Members as the Corporation proceeds with various development activities.