US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] In all cases where a deletion is made, an explanation of the deletion shall be attached to the record made available for inspection, distribution, or copying. Appeal of deletions shall be made in accordance with subpart H of this part.


§ 902.15 Protection of records.

(a) No person may, without permission of the Administrative Officer, remove from the Corporation’s offices any record made available to him for inspection or copying. In addition, no person may steal, alter, multilate, obliterate, or destroy, in whole or in part, such a record.


(b) Section 641 of title 18 U.S.C. provides, in pertinent part, as follows:



(1) Whoever * * * steals, purloins, knowingly converts to his use or the use of any other or without authority sells, conveys or disposes of any record * * * or thing of value shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both. * * *


(c) Section 2071 of title 18 U.S.C. provides, in pertinent part, as follows: