US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Information that may be exempt from disclosure under the FOIA is:


Section of the FOIA:
Reason for exemption:
5 U.S.C. 552(b)(1)“(A) specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and (B) are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order.”
5 U.S.C. 552(b)(2)“related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of an agency.”
5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3)“specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than § 552(b) of this title), provided that the statute:

(A) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or

(B) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld;”
5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4)“trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person that are privileged or confidential;”