US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] In the event a mutual release is not executed when a debt is compromised, unless prohibited by law, the debtor is still deemed to have waived any and all claims and causes of action against VA and its officials related to the transaction giving rise to the compromised debt.


(Authority: 31 U.S.C. 3711; 38 U.S.C. 501, 3720)

[69 FR 62198, Oct. 25, 2004]


Standards for Suspending or Terminating Collection Action


Authority:Sections 1.900 through 1.953 are issued under the authority of 31 U.S.C. 3711 through 3720E; 38 U.S.C. 501, and as noted in specific sections.


Source:32 FR 2615, Feb. 8, 1967, unless otherwise noted.

§ 1.940 Scope and application.

Except as otherwise provided in § 1.945:


(a) The standards set forth in §§ 1.940 through 1.944 apply to the suspension or termination of collection activity pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3711 on debts that do not exceed $100,000, or such other amount as the Attorney General may direct, exclusive of interest, penalties, and administrative costs, after deducting the amount of partial payments or collections, if any. Prior to referring a debt to the Department of Justice (DOJ) for litigation, VA may suspend or terminate collection under this part with respect to the debt.


(b) If, after deducting the amount of any partial payments or collections, the principal amount of a debt exceeds $100,000, or such other amount as the Attorney General may direct, exclusive of interest, penalties, and administrative costs, the authority to suspend or terminate rests solely with DOJ. If VA believes that suspension or termination of any debt in excess of $100,000 may be appropriate, it shall refer the debt to the Civil Division or other appropriate division in DOJ, using the Claims Collection Litigation Report (CCLR). The referral should specify the reasons for VA’s recommendation. If, prior to referral to DOJ, VA determines that a debt is plainly erroneous or clearly without legal merit, VA may terminate collection activity regardless of the amount involved without obtaining DOJ concurrence.


(Authority: 31 U.S.C. 3711; 38 U.S.C. 501)

[69 FR 62199, Oct. 25, 2004, as amended at 75 FR 53201, Aug. 31, 2010]


§ 1.941 Suspension of collection activity.

(a) VA may suspend collection activity on a debt when:


(1) It cannot locate the debtor;


(2) The debtor’s financial condition is expected to improve; or


(3) The debtor has requested a waiver or review of the debt.