US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Age Distinctions in Statutes Governing Federal Financial Assistance Programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs

Program
Statute
Section and Age Distinction
CFDA
Veterans’ BenefitsSection 101 of the Veterans’ Benefits Act of 1957, as amended; 38 U.S.C. 101Section 101(4)(A) defines the term “child” for the purposes of Title 38, U.S.C. (except for chapter 19 and section 8502(b) of Title 38) as “a person who is unmarried and—(i) who is under the age of eighteen years; (ii) who, before attaining the age of eighteen years, became permanently incapable of self-support; or (iii) who, after attaining the age of eighteen years and until completion of education or training (but not after attaining the age of twenty-three years), is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution; and who is a legitimate child, a legally adopted child, a stepchild who is a member of a veteran’s household or was a member at the time of the veteran’s death, or an illegitimate child but, as to the alleged father, only if acknowledged in writing signed by him, or if he has been judicially ordered to contribute to the child’s support or has been, before his death, judicially decreed to be the father of such child, or if he is otherwise shown by evidence statisfactory to the Secretary to be the father or such child. . . .”