US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] VA Hospital, Domiciliary or Nursing Home CareSection 510 of the Veterans’ Benefits Act of 1957, amended; 38 U.S.C. 1710Section 1710 authorizes the Secretary, within the limits of VA facilities, to furnish hospital care or nursing home care. Among the persons eligible for such care are veterans with a nonservice-connected disability if they are sixty-five years of age or older64.009

64.010

64.015

64.016
Post-Vietnam Era Veterans’ Educational AssistancePost Vietnam Era Veterans’ Educational Act of 1977, as amended; U.S.C. Chapter 32Section 3201 states that the purpose of Chapter 32 of Title 38, U.S.C. is: “(1) To provide educational assistance to those men and women who enter the Armed Forces after December 31, 1976, (2) to assist young men and women in obtaining an education they might not otherwise be able to afford, and (3) to promote and assist the all volunteer military program of the United States by attracting qualified men and women to serve in the Armed Forces”64.120