US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Age Distinctions in Regulations Governing Federal Financial Assistance Programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs

Program
Regulation
Section and Age Distinction
CFDA
Veterans’ BenefitsAdjudication (38 CFR part 3)Section 3.57 defines the term “child” of a veteran as, “. . . an unmarried person who is a legitimate child, a child legally adopted before the age of 18 years, a stepchild who acquired that status before the age of 18 years and who is a member of the veteran’s household or was a member of the veteran’s household at the time of the veteran’s death, or an illegitimate child; and (i) who is under the age of 18 years; or (ii) who, before reaching the age of 18 years, became permanently incapable of self-support; or (iii) who, after reaching the age of 18 years and until completion of education or training (but not after reaching the age of 23 years) is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution. (2) For the purposes of determining entitlement of benefits based on a child’s school attendance, the term “child” of the veteran also includes the following unmarried persons: (i) A person who was adopted by the veteran between the ages of 18 or 23 years.