US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Section 3563 states that “The Secretary shall notify the parent or guardian of each eligible person as defined in section 3501(a)(1)(A) of this title of the educational assistance available to such person under Chapter 35. Such notification shall be provided not later than the month in which such eligible person attains such person’s thirteenth birthday or as soon thereafter as feasible”

Age Distinctions in Regulations Governing Federal Financial Assistance Programs of the Department of Veterans Affairs

Program
Regulation
Section and Age Distinction
CFDA