US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] spouse or child of a veteran who has a total disability, permanent in nature, resulting from a service-connected disability, (2) the surviving spouse or child of a veteran who (A) died as a result of a service-connected disability, or (B) at the time of death had a total disability permanent in nature, resulting from a service-connected disability, and (3) the surviving spouse or child of a person who died in the active military, naval, or air service in the line of duty and not due to such person’s own misconduct, who are not otherwise eligible for medical care under Chapter 55 of Title 10, U.S.C. (CHAMPUS)64.009
Section 1713(c) provides that for the purposes of this program, “a child between the ages of eighteen and twenty-three (1) who is eligible for benefits under subsection (a) of this section, (2) who is pursuing a full-time course of instruction at an educational institution, approved under Chapter 36 of this title, and (3) who while pursuing such course of instruction, incurs a disabling illness or injury . . . which results in such child’s inability to continue or resume such child’s chosen program of education . . . shall remain eligible for benefits under this section until the end of the six-month period beginning on the date the disability is removed, the end of the two-year period beginning on the date of the onset of the disability, or the twenty-third birthday of the child, whichever occurs first”
VA Hospital, Domiciliary or Nursing Home CareSection 510 of the Veterans’ Benefits Act of 1957, amended; 38 U.S.C. 1710Section 1710 authorizes the Secretary, within the limits of VA facilities, to furnish hospital care or nursing home care.