US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The Congress further declares that the educational program extended to the surviving spouses of veterans who died of service-connected total disabilities and to spouses of veterans with a service-connected total disability permanent in nature is for the purpose of assisting them in preparing to support themselves and their families at a standard of living level which the veteran, but for the veteran’s death or service disability, could have expected to provide for the veteran’s family”64.117
Section 3501 defines the term “eligible person” as: “(A) a child of a person who—(i) died of a service-connected disability, (ii) has a total disability permanent in nature resulting from a service-connected disability, or who died while a disability so evaluated was in existence or (iii) at the time of application for benefits under this chapter is a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty listed, pursuant to section 556 of Title 37 [U.S.C.] and regulations issued thereunder, by the Secretary concerned in one or more of the following categories . . . for a total of ninety days: (A) missing in action, (B) captured in line of duty by a hostile force, or (C) forcibly detained or interned in line of duty by a foreign government or power, . . .” Subparagraph (a)(2) of this section provides that the term “child” includes individuals who are married and individuals who are above the age of twenty-three years
Section 3512 establishes periods of eligibility.