US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (ii) A grant, loan, or benefit from, the Postal Service, or any State, political subdivision of a State, or other party, if the United States Government provides any portion of the money or property under such contract or for such grant, loan, or benefit, or if the Government will reimburse such State, political subdivision, or party for any portion of the money or property under such contract or for such grant, loan or benefit.


[52 FR 12901, Apr. 20, 1987, as amended at 56 FR 55825, Oct. 30, 1991; 67 FR 16024, Apr. 4, 2002; 72 FR 39012, July 17, 2007]


§ 273.3 Liability for false claims and statements.

Section 3802 of title 31, United States Code, provides for liability as follows:


(a) Claims. (1) Any person who makes, presents, or submits, or causes to be made, presented, or submitted, a claim that the person knows or has reason to know –


(i) Is false, fictitious, or fraudulent; or


(ii) Includes or is supported by any written statement asserting a material fact which is false, fictitious, or fraudulent; or


(iii) Includes or is supported by any written statement that –


(A) Omits a material fact;


(B) Is false, fictitious, or fraudulent as a result of such omission; and


(C) Is a statement in which the person making, presenting, or submitting such statement has a duty to include such material fact; or


(iv) Is for payment for the provision of property or services which the person has not provided as claimed Shall be subject to, in addition to any other remedy that may be prescribed by law, a civil penalty of not more than $5,500 for each such claim. As adjusted under Public Law 114-74, the penalty is $12,537 per claim. As adjusted under Public Law 114-74, the penalty is $13,508 per claim.


(2) Each voucher, invoice, claim form, or other individual request or demand for property, services, or money constitutes a separate claim.


(3) A claim shall be considered made, presented, or submitted to the Postal Service, recipient, or party when such claim is actually made to an agent, fiscal intermediary, or other entity, including any State or political subdivision thereof, acting for or on behalf of the Postal Service, recipient, or party.


(4) Each claim for property, services, or money is subject to the civil penalty referred to in paragraph (a)(1) of this section regardless of whether such property, service, or money is actually delivered or paid.