US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] In addition, the phrase “subparts F, I, and PPP” shall apply instead of the phrase “subparts F and I” in § 63.174(c)(2)(iii), for the purposes of this subpart.


[64 FR 29439, June 1, 1999, as amended at 65 FR 26501, May 8, 2000; 79 FR 17378, Mar. 27, 2014; 85 FR 73900, Nov. 19, 2020]


§ 63.1435 Heat exchanger provisions.

(a) The owner or operator of each affected source shall comply with the requirements of § 63.104 for heat exchange systems, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section.


(b) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “polyether polyols manufacturing process unit” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. Further, when the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (3) of this subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c) of this subpart” is used in § 63.104(a), the term “PMPU, except for PMPU meeting the conditions specified in § 63.1420(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.