US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (iii) When §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to compounds in table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, or compounds on List 1 and/or List 2, as listed on table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, the owner or operator is only required to consider compounds that meet the definition of organic HAP in § 63.1312 and that are listed in table 36 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart G, for the purposes of this subpart.


(9) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a “chemical manufacturing process unit,” the term “thermoplastic product process unit,” (or TPPU) as defined in § 63.1312, shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, when § 63.149 refers to “a chemical manufacturing process unit that meets the criteria of § 63.100(b) of subpart F of this part,” the term “a TPPU as defined in § 63.1312(b)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.


(10) Whenever §§ 63.132 through 63.149 refer to a Group 1 wastewater stream or a Group 2 wastewater stream, the definitions of these terms contained in § 63.1312 shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.


(11) When § 63.149(d) refers to “§ 63.100(f) of subpart F”, the phrase “§ 63.1310(c)” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. In addition, where § 63.149(d) states “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subpart A, F, G, or H of this part”, the phrase “and the item of equipment is not otherwise exempt from controls by the provisions of subparts A, F, G, H, or JJJ of this part” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.


(12) When § 63.149(e)(1) and (e)(2) refer to “a chemical manufacturing process unit subject to the new source requirements of 40 CFR § 63.100(l)(1) or 40 CFR § 63.100(l)(2),” the phrase “a TPPU that is part of a new affected source or that is a new affected source,” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.