US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Each new or existing affected source classified as a large foundry and subject to scrap management requirements in § 63.10885(a)(1) and/or (2)“This facility has prepared, and will operate by, written material specifications for metallic scrap according to § 63.10885(a)(1)” and/or “This facility has prepared, and will operate by, written material specifications for general iron and steel scrap according to § 63.10885(a)(2).”
Each new or existing affected source classified as a large foundry and subject to mercury switch removal requirements in § 63.10885(b)“This facility has prepared, and will operate by, written material specifications for the removal of mercury switches and a site-specific plan implementing the material specifications according to § 63.10885(b)(1)” and/or “This facility participates in and purchases motor vehicles scrap only from scrap providers who participate in a program for removal of mercury switches that has been approved by the EPA Administrator according to § 63.10885(b)(2) and have prepared a plan for participation in the EPA approved program according to § 63.10885(b)(2)(iv)” and/or “The only materials from motor vehicles in the scrap charged to a metal melting furnace at this facility are materials recovered for