US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] 6.1.3 During recovery operation, the equipment shall provide overfill protection so that the liquid fill of the storage container does not exceed 80% of the tank’s rated volume at 21 °C (70 °F). This will ensure that the container meets Department of Transportation (DOT) Standard, CFR Title 49, section 173.304 and the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.


6.1.4 Portable refillable tanks or containers used in conjunction with this equipment must be labeled “HFC-134a (R-134a) and meet applicable Department of Transportation (DOT) or Underwriters Laboratories (UL) Standards, and incorporate fittings per SAE J2197.


6.1.5 The cylinder valves shall comply with the standard for cylinder valves UL 1769.


6.1.6 The pressure relief device shall comply with the Pressure Relief Device Standard Part 1—Cylinders for Compressed Gasses CGA Pamphlet S-1.1.