US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 96.203 Measurements, abbreviations, and acronyms.

Measurements, abbreviations, and acronyms used in this subpart and subparts BBB through III are defined as follows:


Btu—British thermal unit

CO2—carbon dioxide

H2O—water

Hg—mercury

hr—hour

kW—kilowatt electrical

kWh—kilowatt hour

lb—pound

mmBtu—million Btu

MWe—megawatt electrical

MWh—megawatt hour

NOX—nitrogen oxides

O2—oxygen

ppm—parts per million

scfh—standard cubic feet per hour

SO2—sulfur dioxide

yr—year

[71 FR 25387, Apr. 28, 2006]


§ 96.204 Applicability.

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section:


(1) The following units in a State shall be CAIR SO2 units, and any source that includes one or more such units shall be a CAIR SO2 source, subject to the requirements of this subpart and subparts BBB through HHH of this part: any stationary, fossil-fuel-fired boiler or stationary, fossil-fuel-fired combustion turbine serving at any time, since the later of November 15, 1990 or the start-up of the unit’s combustion chamber, a generator with nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe producing electricity for sale.


(2) If a stationary boiler or stationary combustion turbine that, under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, is not a CAIR SO2 unit begins to combust fossil fuel or to serve a generator with nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe producing electricity for sale, the unit shall become a CAIR SO2 unit as provided in paragraph (a)(1) of this section on the first date on which it both combusts fossil fuel and serves such generator.


(b) The units in a State that meet the requirements set forth in paragraph (b)(1)(i), (b)(2)(i), or (b)(2)(ii) of this section shall not be CAIR SO2 units:


(1)(i) Any unit that is a CAIR SO2 unit under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section:


(A) Qualifying as a cogeneration unit during the 12-month period starting on the date the unit first produces electricity and continuing to qualify as a cogeneration unit; and


(B) Not serving at any time, since the later of November 15, 1990 or the start-up of the unit’s combustion chamber, a generator with nameplate capacity of more than 25 MWe supplying in any calendar year more than one-third of the unit’s potential electric output capacity or 219,000 MWh, whichever is greater, to any utility power distribution system for sale.