US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (ii) The origin and source of the substance; and


(iii) The treatment which is to be provided for the discharge either by:


(A) An on-site treatment system separate from any treatment system treating the permittee’s normal discharge; or


(B) A treatment system designed to treat the permittee’s normal discharge and which is additionally capable of treating the identified amount of the identified substance; or


(C) Any combination of the above; and


(2) The permit contains a requirement that the substance and amounts of the substance, as identified in § 117.12(c)(1)(i) and § 117.12(c)(1)(ii) be treated pursuant to § 117.12(c)(1)(iii) in the event of an on-site release; and


(3) The treatment to be provided is in place.


(d) A discharge is a “continuous or anticipated intermittent discharge from a point source, identified in a permit or permit application under section 402 of this Act, and caused by events occurring within the scope of the relevant operating or treatment systems,” whether or not the discharge is in compliance with the permit, if:


(1) The hazardous substance is discharged from a point source for which a valid permit exists or for which a permit application has been submitted; and


(2) The discharge of the hazardous substance results from: