US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Supporting data may be either data conducted according to Subdivisions U or K of the Pesticide Assessments guidelines or data from medical, epidemiological, or health effects studies. A registrant who wishes to modify any of the statements required in § 156.206, § 156.208, § 156.210, or § 156.212 must submit an application for amended registration unless specifically directed otherwise by the Agency.


[57 FR 38146, Aug. 21, 1992, as amended at 73 FR 75596, Dec. 12, 2008]


§ 156.206 General statements.

(a) Application restrictions. Each product shall bear the statement: “Do not apply this product in a way that will contact workers or other persons, either directly or through drift. Only protected handlers may be in the area during application.” This statement shall be near the beginning of the DIRECTIONS FOR USE section of the labeling under the heading AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS.


(b) 40 CFR part 170 reference statement.