US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (If you do not understand the label, find some one to explain it to you in detail.)” The Spanish signal word “PELIGRO” shall be used for products in toxicity category I, and the Spanish signal word “AVISO” shall be used for products in toxicity category II. These statements shall appear on the label close to the English signal word.


[57 FR 38146, Aug. 21, 1992, as amended at 58 FR 34203, June 23, 1993; 73 FR 75596, Dec. 12, 2008]


§ 156.208 Restricted-entry statements.

(a) Requirement. Each product with a restricted-entry interval shall bear the following statement: “Do not enter or allow worker entry into treated areas during the restricted-entry interval (REI).” This statement shall be under the heading AGRICULTURAL USE REQUIREMENTS in the labeling.


(b) Location of specific restricted-entry interval statements.