US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [44 FR 56127, Sept. 28, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 8275, Feb. 6, 1980]


§ 211.205 Special claims.

(a) Any manufacturer wishing to make claims regarding the acoustic effectiveness of a device, other than the Noise Reduction Rating, must be prepared to demonstrate the validity of such claims.


(b) [Reserved]


[44 FR 56139, Sept. 28, 1979, as amended at 47 FR 57716, Dec. 28, 1982]


§ 211.206 Methods for measurement of sound attenuation.

§ 211.206-1 Real ear method.

(a) The value of sound attenuation to be used in the calculation of the Noise Reduction Rating must be determined according to the “Method for the Measurement of Real-Ear Protection of Hearing Protectors and Physical Attenuation of Earmuffs.” This standard is approved as the American National Standards Institute Standard (ANSI STD) S3.19-1974. The provisions of this standard, with the modifications indicated below, are included by reference in this section.