US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [79 FR 7558, Feb. 7, 2014, as amended at 83 FR 452, Jan. 3, 2018]


§ 262.25 Electronic manifest signatures.

Electronic signature methods for the e-Manifest system shall:


(a) Be a legally valid and enforceable signature under applicable EPA and other Federal requirements pertaining to electronic signatures; and


(b) Be a method that is designed and implemented in a manner that EPA considers to be as cost-effective and practical as possible for the users of the manifest.


[79 FR 7558, Feb. 7, 2014]


§ 262.27 Waste minimization certification.

A generator who initiates a shipment of hazardous waste must certify to one of the following statements in Item 15 of the uniform hazardous waste manifest:


(a) “I am a large quantity generator. I have a program in place to reduce the volume and toxicity of waste generated to the degree I have determined to be economically practicable and I have selected the practicable method of treatment, storage, or disposal currently available to me which minimizes the present and future threat to human health and the environment;” or


(b) “I am a small quantity generator. I have made a good faith effort to minimize my waste generation and select the best waste management method that is available to me and that I can afford.”


[70 FR 10817, Mar. 4, 2005]