US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [67 FR 3029, Jan. 22, 2002]


Subpart B [Reserved]

PART 272 – APPROVED STATE HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS


Authority:Secs. 2002(a), 3006, and 7004(b) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 6912(a), 6926, and 6974(b).


Source:51 FR 3955, Jan. 31, 1986, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A – General Provisions

§ 272.1 Purpose and scope.

This part sets forth the applicable State hazardous waste management programs under section 3006(b) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), 42 U.S.C. 6926, and 40 CFR 260.10. “State” is defined in 42 U.S.C. 1004(31) as “any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.”


[58 FR 3500, Jan. 11, 1993]


§ 272.2 Incorporation by reference.