US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The letter states that federally enforceable, e.g. as used in 326 IAC 2-3-1, should be interpreted in accordance with the federal definition at 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(xiv). The USEPA took the opportunity of rulemaking on the State’s submittal to recodify the permitting SIP to conform to Title 326 the Indiana Administrative Code.


[37 FR 10863, May 31, 1972, as amended at 38 FR 12698, May 14, 1973; 39 FR 4663, Feb. 6, 1974; 39 FR 7281, Feb. 25, 1974; 40 FR 50270, Oct. 29, 1975; 51 FR 40677, Nov. 7, 1986; 59 FR 51114, Oct. 7, 1994]


§ 52.781 Rules and regulations.

(a) [Reserved]


(b) A part of the second sentence in section 3, APC-17, which states “Where there is a violation or potential violation of ambient air quality standards, existing emission sources or any existing air pollution control equipment shall comply with th


(c)-(d) [Reserved]


(e) Section 2(d) of APC-20, Fugitive Dust Emissions, is disapproved because it is unenforceable within the terms of the regulation.


(f) Subsections 3(b)(3) and 3(b)(5) of APC-2 (May 18, 1977) are disapproved because they are unenforceable within the terms of the regulation.


(g) Disapproval. EPA is disapproving 326 IAC 25-2-1, 326 IAC 25-2-3 and 326 IAC 25-2-4 as revisions to the Indiana SIP.


(h) Disapproval. EPA is disapproving the December 10, 2009 submittal of 326 IAC 7-4-14 as a revision to the Indiana SIP.


[37 FR 10863, May 31, 1972, as amended at 37 FR 15084, July 27, 1972; 38 FR 12698, May 14, 1973; 40 FR 50033, Oct. 28, 1975; 43 FR 26722, June 22, 1978; 75 FR 72965, Nov. 29, 2010; 78 FR 78725, Dec. 27, 2013]


§ 52.782 Request for 18-month extension.

(a) The requirements of § 51.341 of this chapter are not met since the request for an 18-month extension for submitting that portion of the plan that implements the secondary standards for particulate matter in the Metropolitan Indianapolis Intrastate Region does not show that attainment of the secondary standards will require emission reductions exceeding those which can be achieved through the application of reasonably available control technology.


[37 FR 10863, May 31, 1972, as amended at 51 FR 40677, Nov. 7, 1986]


§ 52.783 [Reserved]

§ 52.784 Transportation and land use controls.

(a) To complete the requirements of subpart L and subpart G of this chapter, the Governor of Indiana must submit to the Administrator: