US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [74 FR 25156, May 27, 2009, as amended at 74 FR 66921, Dec. 17, 2009; 74 FR 63310, Dec. 3, 2009; 76 FR 82146, Dec. 30, 2011; 77 FR 64039, Oct. 18, 2012; 77 FR 71555, Dec. 3, 2012; 80 FR 20167, Apr. 15, 2015; 81 FR 26708, May 4, 2016; 81 FR 46612, July 18, 2016; 81 FR 93621, 93627, Dec. 21, 2016; 84 FR 44249, Aug. 23, 2019; 86 FR 40787, July 29, 2021; 87 FR 60913, Oct. 7, 2022; 87 FR 63701, Oct. 20, 2022]


§ 52.283 Interstate Transport.

(a) Approval. On November 16, 2007, the California Air Resources Board submitted the “Interstate Transport State Implementation Plan (SIP) for the 1997 8-hour Ozone Standard and PM2.5 to satisfy the Requirements of Clean Air Act section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) for the State of California (September 21, 2007)” (“2007 Transport SIP”). The 2007 Transport SIP and the additional plan elements listed below meet the following specific requirements of Clean Air Act section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) for the 1997 8-hour ozone and 1997 PM2.5 NAAQS (“1997 standards”).