US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 52.2821 Classification of regions.

The American Samoa plan was evaluated on the basis of the following classifications:


Air quality control region
Pollutant
Particulate matter
Sulfur oxides
Nitrogen dioxide
Carbon monoxide
Photochemical oxidants (hydrocarbons)
American SamoaIIIIIIIIIIIIIII

[37 FR 10906, May 31, 1972]


§ 52.2822 Approval status.

With the exceptions set forth in this subpart, the Administrator approves American Samoa’s plan for the attainment and maintenance of the national standards.


[39 FR 8617, Mar. 6, 1974]


§ 52.2823 Original identification of plan.

(a) This section identified the original “Implementation Plan for Compliance With the Ambient Air Quality Standards for the Territory of American Samoa” and all revisions submitted by the Territory of American Samoa that were federally approved prior to June 1, 2005.


(b) The plan was officially submitted on January 27, 1972.