US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (3) If a flare is used or if a thermal oxidation system for which these provisions are specified as a monitoring alternative is used, meet all applicable requirements specified in § 63.670(b) through (g) and (i) through (n) of this chapter except as provided in paragraphs (c)(3)(i) through (ix) of this section.


(i) For the purpose of this subpart, “regulated materials” refers to “vapors displaced from gasoline cargo tanks during product loading”. If you do not know the previous contents of the cargo tank, you must assume that cargo tank is a gasoline cargo tank.


(ii) In § 63.670(c) of this chapter for visible emissions:


(A) The phrase “specify the smokeless design capacity of each flare and” does not apply.


(B) The phrase “and the flare vent gas flow rate is less than the smokeless design capacity of the flare” does not apply.


(C) Substitute “The owner or operator shall monitor for visible emissions from the flare as specified in § 60.504a(c)(4).” for the sentence “The owner or operator shall monitor for visible emissions from the flare as specified in paragraph (h) of this section.”