US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (a) If your municipal waste combustion unit generates steam, you must install, calibrate, maintain, and operate a steam flowmeter or a feed water flowmeter and meet five requirements:


(1) Continuously measure and record the measurements of steam (or feed water) in kilograms (or pounds) per hour.


(2) Calculate your steam (or feed water) flow in 4-hour block averages.


(3) Calculate the steam (or feed water) flow rate using the method in “American Society of Mechanical Engineers Power Test Codes: Test Code for Steam Generating Units, Power Test Code 4.1—1964 (R1991),” section 4 (incorporated by reference in § 60.17(h)(2)).


(4) Design, construct, install, calibrate, and use nozzles or orifices for flow rate measurements, using the recommendations in “American Society of Mechanical Engineers Interim Supplement 19.5 on Instruments and Apparatus: Application, part II of Fluid Meters,” 6th Edition (1971), chapter 4 (incorporated by reference in § 60.17(h)(3)).


(5) Before each dioxins/furans stack test, or at least once a year, calibrate all signal conversion elements associated with steam (or feed water) flow measurements according to the manufacturer instructions.