US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] IV. Charters for advisory committees required by statute must be filed every two years regardless of the duration provided in the statute.102–3.70(b)1. If an advisory committee’s duration exceeds two years, must a charter be filed with the Congress and GSA every two years?A. Yes. Section 14(b)(2) of the Act provides that: Any advisory committee established by an Act of Congress shall file a charter upon the expiration of each successive two-year period following the date of enactment of the Act establishing such advisory committee.

Subpart C—How Are Advisory Committees Managed?

§ 102-3.90 What does this subpart cover and how does it apply?