US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Ensure that travel is by the most expeditious means practicable.


§ 301-70.101 What factors must we consider in determining which method of transportation results in the greatest advantage to the Government?

In selecting a particular method of transportation you must consider:


(a) The total cost to the Government, including per diem, overtime, lost worktime, actual transportation cost, total distance of travel, number of points visited, the number of travelers and energy conservation. As stated in 5 U.S.C. 5733, “travel of an employee shall be by the most expeditious means of transportation practicable and shall be commensurate with the nature and purpose of the duties of the employee requiring such travel.”


(b) Travel by common carrier (air, rail, bus) is considered the most advantageous method to perform official travel.