US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (ii) You are a covered entity or business associate and have received the record for treatment, payment, or health care operations, or


(iii) You have received the record from a covered entity or business associate as permitted by 45 CFR part 164, subparts A and E.


A general authorization for the release of medical or other information is NOT sufficient to meet the required elements of written consent to further use or redisclose the record (see 42 CFR 2.31).


(2) Statement 2. “42 CFR part 2 prohibits unauthorized use or disclosure of these records.”


(b) Each disclosure made with the patient’s written consent must be accompanied by a copy of the consent or a clear explanation of the scope of the consent provided.


[89 FR 12626, Feb. 16, 2024]


§ 2.33 Uses and disclosures permitted with written consent.